CHESS HOME PAGE              RESULTS ARCHIVE

CCF CHESS WEB SITE: WHAT'S NEW?
Come to this page to find links to what's new on this web site.  General tournament information is being updated all the time, but this page is to flag issues that may be of particular interest.  The latest information is at the top of the page - just click the link to go to the page for the activity referred to.

09-10-14 We are sorry to have to announce the passing of Chris Clegg.  Chris was a regular player in our daytime club, but his main club was Kingston & Thames Valley Club, where he was a vital cog in the running of teams and will be heavily missed.  Comments on the ECF Forum can be read at: http://www.ecforum.org.uk/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=7112
29-06-14 Daniel Gliddon retains his title as CCF Champion Trainer after a bumper CCF Junior Championships.
28-06-14 Top seed Ian Snape comes from behind to win the CCF Summer Open Rapid Play
15-06-14 The English Chess Challenge Kent semi-final saw 48 qualify for finals' day.
07-06-14 The English Chess Challenge Surrey semi-final saw 46 qualify for finals' day.
26-05-14 Robert Willmoth wins the latest FIDE Rated Open Blitz event with a maximum score.
19-05-14 Nick Edwards wins his first Club Lightning Tournament in 4 years to conclude the CCF Winter season.
18-05-14 Dundonald Primary become the first state school to win the Champions' League Chess Infants' event after scoring maximum points in the 2014 event.
05-05-14 Robin Haldane is the winner of our latest Bank Holiday Blitz tournament.
05-05-14 Cumnor House Prep beat off a tough field to win the Champions' League Chess title for the first time; Claremont Primary do the Minor Schools and Chessfa Cup double, whilst The Hawthorns pick up the Schools Individuals' Challenge title.
21-04-14 Slavik Kalinowksi recorded his first CCF tournament win in winning the Easter FIDE Open Blitz.
21-04-14 Ian Snape emerged triumphant from the Easter FIDE Open Rapidplay.
19-04-14 The CCF Easter Congress results show wins for Sam Porter & Chris Ross (joint), William Drennan, Darshan Kumaresan and Paul Jones.
05-04-14 Soren Choi leads a group of 32 making it through from the English Chess Challenge Qualifier at CCF
09-03-14 The Hawthorns Prep again wipe up the Surrey South & Sussex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition in qualifying for the final and the right to retain their title.
08-03-14 Park Hill Juniors hold off the challenge of Cumnor House Prep as both teams qualify from the Surrey North zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
02-03-14 Grazebrook again edge the Champions' League Chess (Surrey West & Middlesex) zone as they to qualify (along with Garfield Primary for the Champions' League Chess Final
01-03-14 Warren Road Primary complete the Champions' League Chess (Kent) double as they become the first team (with Dulwich College Juniors) to qualify for the Champions' League Chess Final
26-01-14 A total of 39 players qualify from the English Chess Challenge Qualifier at Wimbledon Park Primary.
18-01-14 Sam Porter recovers from a 1st round loss to win the CCF New Year Rapid Play
22-12-13 CCF have announced a series of coaching sessions by Grand Master Bogdan Lalic.  
22-12-13 The CCF Christmas Congress results show wins for Gavin Lock, Silas Peck, Amardip Ahluwalia and jointly by Christopher Fraser and Peter Watts.
24-11-13 The Hawthorns Prep drop just half a board point in seeing off the field in the Champions' League Chess (Surrey South & Sussex) 1st Leg at CCF.
23-11-13 Park Hill Juniors put in a dominant performance to see off the rest of the field in the Champions' League Chess (Surrey North) 1st Leg at CCF.
17-11-13 Grazebrook Primary edge a thrilling Champions' League Chess (Surrey West & Middlesex Zone) 1st Leg at Wimbledon Park.
16-11-13 Warren Road Primary head the table after the Champions' League Chess (Kent Zone) 1st leg of qualification.
05-10-13 See results from CCF's London Junior Chess Championships Qualifier
28-09-13 Ian Snape comes out on top at the latest CCF Open Rapid Play.
28-09-13 David Beech retains his title as the Champions of Champions at the end of the English Chess Challenge 2013.
08-09-13 The CCF Late Summer Congress Results can be seen on the web site.
26-08-13 The best of the best in each age group battled out for the titles in the English Chess Challenge Finals 2013.
25-08-13 Aleksandar Berelowitch and Ilmars Starostits share 1st equal in the Jessie Gilbert Celebration International 2013 - Open 
07-07-13 Daniel Gliddon retains the CCF Trainers' Cup at the CCF Junior Chess Championships 2013
29-06-13 David Graham emegered victorious from CCF's Summer FIDE Rated Open Rapid Play.
23-06-13 A further 57 players have qualified for the English Chess Challenge Finals following the English Chess Challenge (Kent) Semi--Final held at Rathfern Primary School.
15-06-13 A total of 57 players have qualified for the English Chess Challenge Finals following the English Chess Challenge (Surrey) Semi--Final held at CCF.
27-05-13 A complex network of prizes sees a 3-way split for 1st between Anthony Kelly, Nasir Rizvi & Bartek Rozycki at the end of the latest FIDE Open Blitz.
20-05-13 Ian Snape wins the annual Coulsdon Lightning Tournament in his first appearance in the event!
18-05-13 Cumnor House Prep become for the first team to win the Champions' League Chess Infants' Trophy for the 2nd time - and win the non-1st team prize as well.
06-05-13 Simon McCullough survives 1 defeat to win the 12 round CCF Open FIDE Rated Blitz tournament.
06-05-13 The Hawthorns hold off a determined challenge from Park Hill Juniors to win their first ever Champions' League Chess title, as Caterham Prep regain the Minor Schools' title, St David's Prep win the Chessfa Cup and St Mary's RC Primary (Hammersmith) win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.
06-04-13 Maxwell Delorenzo scores a maximum and defeats a field of 62 at the English Chess Challenge Qualification event at CCF
30-04-13 Patrick Duncan defeats wins one of the largest CCF Blitz fields at the CCF Easter FIDE Rated Blitz Open
30-03-13 Laurence Ball qualfies for the British Championships by winning the CCF Easter Chess Congress FIDE Open, whilst Dave Cork and Dominic Warner take the honours in the Under 170 and Under 130 resectively.
10-03-13 The Hawthorns Prep ease through from the Champions' League Chess Surrey South & Sussex zone with St David's Prep
09-03-13 Park Hill Juniors hold off a determined challenge from Cumnor House Prep as both teams qualify from the Surrey North zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
03-03-13 Homefield Prep win an exciting battle in the Champions' League Chess - Surrey West & Middlesex Zone 2nd Leg and join Garfield Primary in the Champions' League Final in May.
02-03-13 St Christopher's The Hall Prep come out of top at the end of a thrilling Champions' League Chess - Kent Zone 2nd Leg, but it's Blackheath Prep and Horniman Prep 1 who actually make the Champions' League Final.
27-01-13 Arif Wadud comes out on top in the first English Chess Challenge qualifier of the new season
19-01-13 Click the link to see how Peter Andreev won the latest CCF FIDE Rated Rapid Play with a maximum score.
23-12-12 David Okike wins the British Championship qualification place and the FIDE Open whilst Victor Bluett wins the Under 170 whilst the Under 120 is shared between Alan Fraser and Peter Watts at the CCF Christmas Congress
01-12-12 Park Hill Juniors have the lead after the Champions' League Chess - Surrey North 1st leg event in Upper Norwood.
25-11-12 Garfield primary edge ahead after the Champions' League Chess - Surrey West & Middlesex 1st Leg event in Wimbledon.
24-11-12 Holders, Dulwich College Juniors, continue where they left off last season as they dominate the Champions' League Chess Kent Zone 1st Leg in Catford.
18-11-12 The Hawthorns Prep take the honours at the first leg of the Champions' League Chess - Surrey South & Sussex zone.
06-10-12 See results from CCF's London Junior Chess Championships Qualifier
29-09-12 Robin Haldane wins the FIDE Open Rapid Play with a maximum score.
29-09-12 David Beech recovers from a first round loss to win the English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions' Event for 2012
02-09-12 Gavin Lock and Soumen Roy are the section winners at the CCF Late Summer Congress
27-08-12 Bogdan Lalic wins the August Bank Holiday FIDE Rated Blitz despite dropping half a point!
27-08-12 A tough day of competition saw the English Chess Challenge 2012 Champions crowned.
26-08-12 GM Alexander Berelovitch, GM Bogdan Lalic & IM Jack Rudd share first prize in the Jessie Gilbert Celebration International 2012 Events.  Cross tables from this event, the 3 Sections for All & the Junior Training Day can be seen by clicking this link.
08-07-12 Daniel Gliddon wins the CCF Trainers' Cup at the CCF Junior Chess Championships 2012
30-06-12 Marcus Osborne came out on top in the latest CCF Open Rapid Play
23-06-12 The Kent English Chess Challenge Semi-Finals were held at CCF
16-06-12 The Surrey English Chess Challenge Semi-Finals were held at CCF
04-06-12 Keith Barker & Sandy Smyth team together at the last minute and win the CCF Exchange Chess evening
21-05-12 Paul Jackson wins a thrilling Lightning tournament to end the Winter Season at CCF
20-05-12 Homefield Prep do the double in the Infant Champions' League Chess competition.  Banstead Infants also pick up their first Champions' League trophy as well.
07-05-12 Chris Briscoe wins the FIDE Rated 12 Round x 5 Minute Blitz competition.
07-05-12 Dulwich College Juniors win the Champions' League Chess (Primary Schools) Final as their 2nd team win the Chessfa Cup.  Park Hill Juniors 2 win the Minor Schools' Trophy and St Paul's C of E Primary (Hook) win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Final.
17-04-12 Simon Warman wins the 1st ever CCF Daytime Club Open Swiss event.
09-04-12 David Okike wins the CCF Easter FIDE Rated Blitz
Peter A Williams storms to a maximum 7/7 as he wins the CCF Easter Open Rapid Play Tournament.
07-04-12 John Duggan qualifies for the 2012 British Championships in the FIDE Open Section at the CCF Easter Congress whilst Sam Porter & Conrad Allison share the honours in the Under 170 section.  Bill Upton wins the Under 120.
31-03-12 Alex Dantas edges Ryan Cherian for 1st place on the narrowest of tie-breaks in an incredible 90 player English Chess Challenge qualification event.
11-03-12 The Hawthorns Prep 1 win ahead of Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 in the Surrey South & Sussex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
10-03-12 Park Hill Juniors 1 storm to victory in the Croydon Borough zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.  They will be joined by St David's Prep 1 in the main final.
04-03-12 Belmont Primary 1 are joined by Unicorn Prep 1 in the Champions' League Final after the in the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Surrey West & Middlesex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
03-03-12 Dulwich College Juniors storm the Champions' League Final and are joined by Clare House Primary as they take top spots in the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Kent zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
29-01-12 Victoria Sit scores a maximum 21 points and leads a group of 33 qualifiers from a field of 58 at the English Chess Challenge qualification event at Wimbledon Park.
08-01-12 Matthew Grattage wins the British Championship qualification place as he jointly wins the CCF New Year Congress with FM Michael White and Francis Fields.  Dave Cork (u170) and Bill Upton (u115) are the other section winners. 
10-12-11 Ian Snape wins the overall tournament whilst Alex Sheerin takes the English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions' title in the final CCF Rapid Play of 2011
20-11-11 The Hawthorns edge a tense zonal as they win the Surrey South & Sussex zone of the Champions' League Chess 1st leg of qualification
19-11-11 Park Hill Juniors achieve their first zonal win as they take the honours in a very tight Croydon Borough zone of the Champions' League Chess qualification event (1st Leg).
13-11-11 Belmont Primary 1 score maximum 4-0 wins in every round to wipe out the opposition  in the Surrey West & Middlesex zone of the Champions' League Chess 1st leg of qualification.
12-11-11 An awesome performance by Dulwich College Juniors sees their 2 teams finish 1st and 2nd as they swept all before them aside in the Kent zone of the Champions' League Chess 1st leg of qualification.
15-10-11 The winning players on London Junior Championships Qualification day were Matthew Howell, Prashast Vir, Amshu Ramaiya and Caspian Fowler
01-10-11 Ian Snape takes the honours in the first "7 Round" CCF Rapid Play
04-09-11 Marcus Osborne qualifies for the 2012 British Championships after winning the FIDE Open section of the CCF Late Summer Congress whilst Adam Squibbs comes back after a year's break from chess to jointly win the Under 170 with Hugh Fenwick.  Bill Upton wins the Under 120.
29-08-11 Bogdan Lalic wins the CCF Bank Holiday Open Blitz tournament with a maximum score.
29-08-11 New Champions have been crowned at the 2011 English Chess Challenge Finals.
28-08-11 Keith Arkell wins the Jessie Gilbert Celebration International 2011 by a clear 2 points with 8/9.  Various other tournaments were held seeing 2 wins for Richard Bryant, 1 for Craig Kennedy and also for Lewis Lou.
09-07-11 An exciting day of chess saw new CCF Champions crowned, including Vince Brady as the Champion Trainer at the CCF Junior Championships 2011
02-07-11 The latest Open Rapid Play  saw a 3-way tie for 1st place.
18-06-11 A total of 58 players qualified from the English Chess Challenge Semi-Final in Surrey
12-06-11 A total of 42 players qualified from the English Chess Challenge Semi-Final in Kent
30-05-11 Alex Hardwick and Daniel Young come from behind to win a thrilling Exchange Chess evening.
23-05-11 Paul Jackson comes through victorious in the club's annual Lightning Tournament.
21-05-11 Downsend Prep storm to victory with a maximum score in the 3rd annual Champions' League Chess Infants' Championships.  Elmhurst Prep and Wimbledon Chase Primary also lift trophies.
02-05-11 Dave Cork and Tony Pelling jointly win the 5 minute (12 round) Bank Holiday Blitz event.
Reigate St Mary's Prep become the first team to retain the Champions' League Chess title, whilst Belmont Primary, The Hawthorns Prep and Townsend Primary all win their first ever trophies in the event. 
25-04-11 Nasir Rizvi only drops half a point on his way to winning the CCF Easter Blitz
25-04-11 David Cutmore scores a maximum 6 to take the honours at the CCF Easter Rapid Play
23-04-11 Chino Atako scores a maximum 5/5 to qualify for the British Championships in the FIDE Open section of the CCF Easter Long Play Congress.
21-04-11 Alexander Cherniaev jointly wins the CCF Easter IM Norm International with Yang-Fan Zhou, who becomes England's newest International Master as he gets his final IM.  
02-04-11 Prannay Roy comes out on top of a field of 69 players in the latest English Chess Challenge qualificaton event.
13-03-11 Downsend Prep come out on top after a tight Surrey West & Middlesex zone in the Champions' League Chess competition.  Downsend qualify for the Champions' League along with St George's College, who scrape through by the skin of their teeth.
12-03-11 Dulwich College Juniors storm to victory in the 2nd Leg of the Kent zone of the Champions' League Chess competition, but having not played in the first leg fail to achieve enough points to reach the final.  Bishop Challoner win overall with Clare House Primary following close behind.
06-03-11 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 win all 20 boards in winning the Surrey South & Sussex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition; they are joined by The Hawthorns Prep 1 in the Champions' League final
05-03-11 A storming performance by Cumnor House Prep 1 sees them claim victory in the Surrey - Croydon Borough zone of the Champions' League Chess competition; they are joined by Woodside Primary 1 in the Champions' League final
13-02-11 Nigel Short wins 25 out of 30 matches in the Simul.  The remaining 5 were drawn:  Christopher Archer-Lock, Kevin Bailey, Victor Bluett, Ronnie Cohen, Gavin Poludnioski managed to halve their games with the former World Championship Challenger. 
23-01-11 Ben Parslow scores 20 out of 21 to win the English Chess Challenge qualification event at Wimbledon Park Primary School  
09-01-10 Paul Heaton qualified for the British Championships as he won the FIDE Open at the CCF New Year Long Play Congress.  Chris Clegg and Steve Levey won the Under 170 and Under 135 respectively.
18-12-10 Ian Snape wins and Girinath Haridas takes the English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions' title in the final CCF Rapid Play of 2010
21-11-10 Holders Reigate St Mary's Prep lead the way after the 1st leg of qualification in the Surrey South & Sussex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
20-11-10 Cumnor House Prep lead the way after the 1st leg of qualification in the Surrey (Croydon Borough) zone of the Champions' League Chess competition.
14-11-10 Debutants Downsend Prep lead the way after the 1st leg of qualification in the Surrey West & Middlesex zone of the Champions' League Chess competition
13-11-10 Bishop Challoner lead the way after the 1st leg of qualification in the Kent zone of the Champions' League Chess competition
09-10-10 On tie-break, Daniel Muir edges possibly the strongest ever junior section (under 12) in qualification for the London Junior Championships.  Ananth Vijayakumar and Oliver Howell won the Under 10 and Under 8 sections respectively.
02-10-10 Aaron Summerscale scores a maximum 6 out of 6 to take the latest CCF Rapid Play
18-09-10 The biggest ever English Chess Challenge continues with the 2010 age group finals at CCF
04-09-10 Charles Tippleston wins the open at the CCF Late Summer Congress and claims eligibility to play in the 2011 British Chess Championships in Sheffield.  Paul Jackson, Amy Hoare & James Porter share 1st equal in the Under 170 whilst James Everson triumphs in the Under 131 group.
30-08-10 Robin Haldane wins the evening's Bank Holiday Blitz competition
Francis William Sagyaman wins the latest CCF Rapid Play tournament to add to his win in the Sections for All "A" event in the Jessie Gilbert Celebration International
29-08-10 Colin McNab wins the Jessie Gilbert Celebration International.  results from the main Norm event and the Sections for All & Juniors tournaments can be seen in the Results Archive
10-07-10 Chris Howell retains has title as CCF Champion Trainer after a close run battle with Vince Brady as new CCF junior Champions are crowned in the various sections of the annual CCF Junior Championships.
03-07-10 Ian Snape takes the honours in the Open whilst the Under 150 prize is shared by Robert Fisher and Sam Porter at the CCF Rapid Play
27-06-10 44 of the 90 playing made it through to the final from the Surrey semi-final of the 2010 English Chess Challenge
19-06-10 53 of the 102 playing made it through to the final from the Warwickshire semi-final of the 2010 English Chess Challenge
12-06-10 28 of the 51 playing made it through to the final from the Kent semi-final of the 2010 English Chess Challenge
31-05-10 The Redhill duo of Gordon Meyer & Kevin Thurlow win CCF's annual Exchange Chess Tournament.
24-05-10 Nick Edwards wins the annual CCF Chess Club Lightning tournament
03-05-10 Robin Haldane wins the 12 round, 5 minute blitz tournament, despite dropping 2.5 points along the way in a tournament that saw the lead change several times. 
Reigate St Mary's become the first school to win the Champions' League Chess Primary School title for a 2nd team, since the competition moved into its new format.  In addition, they achieve a hat-trick of Minor Schools' titles whilst St George's College Juniors (Woking) win the Chessfa Cup for the first time.  City of London win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.
17-04-10 Reigate St Mary's Prep do the team double at the Champions' League Chess Infants' event as Regina Coeli RC Primary take the Schools' Individuals' Challenge honours
09-04-10 GM Bogdan Lalic wins the CCF Easter IM Norm All-Play-All whilst Yang-Fan Zhou misses out on a norm in the Final Round.  William Jones wins the Challengers' section. 
05-04-10 Nasir Rizvi won the Easter Monday Blitz 
05-04-10 David Graham took the honours in the Open at the CCF Easter Rapid Play whilst James Schenck won the Under 130 and Daniel Gliddon the Under 110
27-03-10 Girinath Haridas edges out Keith Barker on sum of opponent's scores for the 1st place medal at the English Chess Challenge Qualification event at CCF.
07-03-10 North West London Jewish Day School take the honours and qualify for the Champions' League Final along with St George's College Juniors following the 2nd leg of qualification at the Surrey West & Middlesex zone.
06-03-10 Coulsdon C of E Primary win the Surrey - Croydon Borough zone in the 2nd leg of qualification of the Champions' League tournament but it's St Aidan's RC Primary & Cumnor House Prep that make the Champions' League Final in May.
28-02-10 Reigate St Mary's storm to victory in the 2nd Leg of the Surrey South & Sussex Champions' League qualification group and go through to the Champions' League Final with Caterham Prep.
27-02-10 An exciting 2nd Leg to Kent's Champions' League Chess competition sees St David's College head a 4 way tie as they join Kent Champions' St Christopher's The Hall Prep in the Champions' League Final in May.
24-01-10 Ananthanarayanan Balaji wins the first qualification event of the 2010 English Chess Challenge at Wimbledon Park Primary School
09-01-10 Adrian Ociepka (Poland) wins the FIDE Open section of the CCF New Year congress with a maximum score and (subject to confirmation of eligibility on residence) wins the qualification place for the 2010 British Championships.  A successful accelerated Swiss for the remaining players saw Paul Jackson and Michael Price share the honours in the Under 170 section with several grading prizes for other players.
29-12-09 We have heard the sad news that Ken Crawford, life member if the club here at CCF and former Secretary of the Coulsdon & Purley Chess Club, has passed away today after a short illness.
20-12-09 IM Jack Rudd wins the CCF Christmas International 2009 Challengers event at CCF.
19-12-09 Ian Snape takes the honours in the Open section of the latest CCF Rapid Play whilst Victor Bluett and Howard Curtis share 1st place in the Under 135.
14-12-09 We have heard the sad news that former member Joe Xuereb passed away earlier this month after an illness.
28-11-09 Reigate St Mary's Prep lead the way for Champions' League Chess Qualification after the 1st leg of the Surrey Surrey South & Sussex zone qualification.  Warlingham Village Primary win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Section.
22-11-09 North West London Jewish Day School lead the way for Champions' League Chess Qualification after the 1st leg of the Surrey West & Middlesex zone qualification.  City of London School win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Section.
21-11-09 St Aidan's RC Primary lead the way for Champions' League Chess Qualification after the 1st leg of the Surrey - Croydon Borough zone qualification.  Byron Primary win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Section.
14-11-09 Blackheath Prep lead the way for Champions' League Qualification after the 1st leg of the Kent zone qualification.  Dulwich College Juniors win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Section.
10-10-09 Qualification for the London Junior Chess Championships was the order of the day at the first junior rapid play of the new season.
03-10-09 Ian Snape, Amy Hoare and Chris Constable are the section winners at the latest CCF Rapid Play.
19-09-09 Keith Barker becomes the first person to win the English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions title twice, as he retains the title at the 2009 event.
31-08-09 Victor Jones clinches the British Championship Qualification place at the CCF Late Summer congress.  There were joint winners in the other 2 sections.
02-09-08 CCF is very sad to report the sudden passing of club member Peter Wann.  Click the link for a few words and information on the funeral.
31-08-09 GM Keith Arkell and IM Jack Rudd share top spot in the Bank Holiday Blitz
GM Keith Arkell wins the CCF Open Rapidplay
30-08-09 The Jessie Gilbert Celebration International Chess Festival comes to a close with Alexey Slavin the winner of the top section, securing his 2nd IM norm in the process.  John Hodgson wins the Challengers and a place in the British Championships.  There are also charts from the 2 Sections for All events and the Junior Training Day
11-07-09 Chris Howell takes the CCF Trainer's title at the annual CCF Junior Championships
04-07-09 A field of 35 played in a keenly fought CCF Rapid Play
20-06-09 Results from the 2009 English Chess Challenge Finals can be seen in the Results' Archive.
25-05-09 Alex Galliano teams up with brother George to win CCF's first Exchange Chess Blitz evening.
23-05-09 Rosemead Prep win the Champions' League Chess Title and Chessfa Cup for 2008-9 whilst Reigate St Mary's retain the Minor Schools' Trophy.  Old Palace win the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.
19-05-09 James McKie wins the CCF Chess Club's annual Lightning Tournament
12-05-09 The Final League tables from the CCF Individual Long Play Winter Club Championships have been moved to the Results' Archive.
12-05-09 The Final League tables from the CCF Individual Rapid Play Winter Club Championships have been moved to the Results' Archive.
The Final League tables from the CCF Individual Blitz Winter Club Championships have been moved to the Results' Archive.
12-05-09 The Final tables and charts for CCF World Cup 2008-9 have been moved to the Results' Archive.
09-05-09 Cumnor House Prep win an enthralling inaugural Champions' League Chess Infants' Event.
04-05-09 Richard Weston wins the CCF 5 Minute Open Blitz tournament.
04-05-09 Brendan O'Gorman wins the "Get Me a FIDE Rating" event as all the un-rated players seem to be heading for a FIDE Rating.
20-04-09 In a dramatic finish to the 2008-9 Super League, Good Knights in the Premiership with Real Betis winning the Championship.  The final day also sees amazing twists in the relegation battle.
19-04-09 Colin McNab wins the CCF Easter GM/IM Norm International & Challengers.
17-04-09 Jan Lundin & Jovica Radovanovic achieved their 2nd and 4th IM norms respectively after 9 rounds of the Easter GM/IM Norm International & Challengers.
17-04-09 Ian Calvert wins the CCF Easter Challengers International.
13-01-09 Results from the Easter Blitz can be seen in the Results' Archive.
Results from the Easter Rapid Play Congress can be seen in the  Results' Archive.
11-01-09 Results from the Easter Long Play Congress can be seen in the  Results' Archive.
04-04-09 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualification Event can be seen in the Results' Archive
09-03-09 The Gladiators hold off Real Betis to clinch the Rapid Play Super League title for the first time.
08-03-09 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey West & Middlesex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
07-03-09 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey East & Sussex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
28-02-09 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Kent section can be seen in the Results' Archive
25-01-09 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualification Event can be seen in the Results' Archive
11-01-09 Results from the New Year Long Play Congress can be seen in the  Results' Archive.
20-12-08 Results from the CCF Christmas Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
19-12-08 Ilmars Starostits wins the CCF Christmas International and Peter Poobaslasingam wins the Challengers.
19-12-08 .....and in the afternoon session, Rawle Allicock registers his first IM Norm.  For the 2nd time in 18 months, 2 norms have been scored in a CCF International All-Play-All.
19-12-08 In his first ever all-play-all norm tournament, Yang-Fan Zhou claims his first IM norm with a draw in round 8 of the CCF Christmas International.
29-11-08 CCF has learned this morning of the passing of IM Bob Wade (we believe yesterday).  A long standing and well loved member of the chess community, Bob will be sadly missed.  According to our records, he was 87.
23-11-08 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey West & Middlesex Section section can be seen in the Results' Archive
22-11-08 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey East & Sussex Section section can be seen in the Results' Archive
15-11-08 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Kent section can be seen in the Results' Archive
04-10-08 Results from the London Junior Championships Qualifier can be seen in the Results' Archive
27-09-08 Results from the September Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
20-09-08 Keith Barker takes the English Chess Challenge title at the Champion of Champions' Event.
07-09-08 Results from the CCF Autumn Long Play Congress can be seen in the  Results' Archive
25-08-08 GM Gawain Jones wins the August Bank Holiday Blitz from one of the strongest blitz fields we have had at a CCF event.
Aleksandar Berelovich wins the 1st Jessie Gilbert Celebration International whilst David Eggleston achieves his 2nd IM norm and Jovica Radovanovic his 3rd (Jovica still needs to attain a 2400 rating to gain the title).  Ishan Ramdewar wins the Challengers.
05-07-08 Results from the CCF Junior Championships (as Daniel Gliddon takes the CCF Trainers' Trophy) can be seen in the Results' Archive
Results from the July Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
26-05-08 Results from the English Chess Challenge 2008 can be seen in the Results' Archive
07-06-08 The Results from the 2008 Champions' League Chess Finals can now be seen in the Results' Archive.  They show a first win for Reigate St Mary's Prep. 
26-05-08 Results from the 2nd CCF May Bank Holiday Blitz can be seen in the Results' Archive
19-05-08 Results from the CCF Club's Annual Lightning Tournament can be seen in the Results' Archive
12-05-08 The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2007-8 Club Championship Blitz Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2007-8 Club Championship Rapid Play Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2007-8 Club Championship Long Play Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
05-05-08 Results from the 1st CCF May Bank Holiday Blitz can be seen in the Results' Archive
The Easter 2008 "Get Me a FIDE Rating" Event has been won by Tristan Clayton.
11-04-08 Jan Lundin achieves his first IM norm and Nicholas Tavoualris wins the Challengers at the CCF Easter International 2008.  Cross tables and games can be seen through the Results' Archive
07-04-08 Chess Brainiacs (the first ever winners) win the 2007-8 Long Play Super League Premiership title whilst Pawn Crackers take the Championship title.
05-04-08 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualification event at CCF can be seen in the Results' Archive
24-03-08 Results from the Coulsdon Easter Blitz can be seen in the Results' Archive
24-03-08 Results from the Coulsdon Easter Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
22-03-08 Results from the Coulsdon Easter Chess Congress can be seen in the Results' Archive
10-03-08 Real Betis regain the Rapid Play Super League Title at the end of the 2007-8 Season.  Results appear in the Results' Archive.
08-03-08 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey East & Sussex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
02-03-08 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey West & Middlesex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
23-02-08 Results from the 2nd Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Kent section can be seen in the Results' Archive
03-02-08 A much weakened CCF Under 14/Under 90 team narrowly goes down 10-13 away to Essex and just misses out on qualification for the finals.
27-01-08 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualification event at Wimbledon Park can be seen in the Results' Archive
19-01-08 The CCF Under 14/Under 90 Team earns a superb 12-12 draw at home to Sussex to move to being 1 win away from the finals.
13-01-08 The CCF Under 14/Under 90 Team scores a sensational 13-12 win away to Kent
12-01-08 Results from the CCF Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
27-12-07 CCF announces the 1st Jessie Gilbert Celebration International Open Chess Tournament. 
22-12-07 Results from the Coulsdon Christmas Internationals (including 2 IM Norm events, 2 Challenger Events plus a "Get Me a FIDE Rating" Event can be seen in the Results' Archive.
09-12-07 Results from the Christmas Long Play Congress can be seen in the Results' Archive
25-11-07 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey West & Middlesex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
24-11-07 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Surrey East & Sussex section can be seen in the Results' Archive
17-11-07 Results from the 1st Leg of qualification in the Champions' League Chess Kent section can be seen in the Results' Archive
06-10-07 Results from the London Junior Championships Qualifier can be seen in the Results' Archive
01-10-07 We are sad to hear this morning that Roy Heppinstall, former Chief Executive of the ECF and former President of the SCCU, has passed away after an illness.  Roy was a good and genuine man and someone who we at CCF respected greatly in the honest way he handled a number of matters that affected us in the chess world.  Our thoughts are with his friends and family at this sad time.
29-09-07 Results from the CCF Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
17-09-07 Results from the CCF Shield Evening now appear in the Results' Archive
15-09-07 Ben Silverstein wins the 2007 English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions' Event.
10-09-07 The Final Summer Chess League Tables can be seen in the Results' Archive.
02-09-07 Results from the Coulsdon Autumn Long Play Congress now appear in the Results' Archive
31-08-07 Jovica Radovanovic also achieves an IM norm (his 2nd) with victory in the final round of the Coulsdon Premiership International 2007.  The competition is jointly won by GM Colin McNab and FM (soon to be IM) Lars Stark.
31-08-07 Lars Stark has achieved his final IM Norm with a round to spare at the Coulsdon Premiership International 2007 - with his rating already well over 2400, he will be ratified as an IM shortly.
27-08-07 Results from the Coulsdon Bank Holiday Blitz now appear in the Results' Archive
14-07-07 Results from the Junior Grand Prix - Final Showdown can be seen in the Results' Archive
30-06-07 Results from the CCF Rapid Play can be seen in the Results' Archive
24-06-07 Results from the English Chess Challenge Finals 2007 can be seen in the Results' Archive
15-06-07 The Final result Tables for the SCCA Inter-Club Leagues can now be seen in the  Results' Archive
11-06-07 We learned today of the sad news that former SCCA stalwart Fred Manning has passed away aged nearly 76.  Our thoughts go to his family and his friends, especially at Wimbledon Chess Club.  
09-06-07 Results for the Champions' League Chess Finals 2006-7 can now be seen in the Results' Archive
28-05-07 Results from the Coulsdon Bank Holiday 12x5 Blitz now appear in the Results' Archive
22-05-07 CCF Cup Draws information can now be accessed from the Chess Club Home Page
21-05-07 The CCF Club Annual Lightning Tournament Cross Table can be seen in the Results' Archive
14-05-07 The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2006-7 Club Championship Blitz Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
14-05-07 The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2006-7 Club Championship Rapid Play Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
14-05-07 The Results from the CCF Winter Club 2006-7 Club Championship Divisions are moved to the Results' Archive
14-05-07 `The Team with No Name' clinch the "Original" Super League title for 2006-7.
09-05-07 Coulsdon Chess Club win the Lauder Cup with a 5-1 win over Wallington & Carshalton
07-05-07 Results from the Coulsdon Bank Holiday Blitz now appear in the Results' Archive
07-05-07 Nicholas Tavoularis wins the "Get me a FIDE Rating Event" which should see 8 previously un-rated players join the FIDE list on 1st July 2007.
23-04-07 Hat-Trick Clinch the 2006-7 Under 100 Super League Title
09-04-07 Results from the Coulsdon Easter Monday Blitz now appear in the Results' Archive
09-04-07 Results for the Coulsdon Easter Monday Rapid Play now appear in the Results' Archive
07-04-07 Results for the Coulsdon Easter Congress now appear in the Results' Archive.  CCF would like to thank those that supported us; although a smaller number than normal, we as the organisers feel we had one of our most enjoyable congresses to run.
04-05-07 Alexander Cherniaev wins the 6th Coulsdon International whilst Robin Haldane wins the Challengers' event and wins a place in a future IM norm international.  Sadly, no norms scored this time.
29-03-07 Coulsdon Chess Club has retained the SCCA Ellery Williams Memorial Trophy after a 3-1 win away to Guildford, who just needed a draw to take the trophy.  SCCA Match Results & League Tables.
29-03-07 CCF announces a "Get me a FIDE Rating" event to be held in late April & early May.
24-03-07 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualifier; Round 2 of the Kent & Middlesex Grand Prix event, can be seen in the Results' Archive.
12-03-07 *   "The Others" win the Rapid Play Super League Crown for Season 2006-7.
*   Paul Jackson (Premiership), Lana Boztas (Div 1) & Michael Collins (Div 2) are the winners of the 2006-7 season Rapid Play Club Championship Divisions.   
04-03-07 Results from the 2nd Leg of the Surrey West & The Rest Champions' League Chess competition and news of qualifiers for the June 9th Final can be seen in the Results' Archive
03-03-07 Results from the 2nd Leg of the Surrey East & Sussex Champions' League Chess competition and news of qualifiers for the June 9th Final can be seen in the Results' Archive
24-02-07 Results from the 2nd Leg of the Kent Champions' League Chess competition and news of qualifiers for the June 9th Final can be seen in the Results' Archive
27-01-07 Results from the English Chess Challenge Qualifier; Round 2 of the Surrey and Sussex Grand Prix event, can be seen in the Results' Archive.
13-01-07 Results from the CCF Rapidplay can be found in the Results' Archive.
13-01-07 CCF Surrey lose 7-16 to the SCCA in the SCCU Under 14/Under 90 Competition
09-01-07 News has reached us today that the former CCF Junior Club member David Howell has clinched his Grand Master Title at the 36th Rilton Cup in Stockholm, where he finished joint 2nd.  We had him in our junior club around 1997.  Our congratulations go to him.  He is the youngest ever British Grand Master and the 18th youngest of all time.
06-01-07 CCF Kent lose 5-19 to the KJCA in the SCCU Under 14/Under 90 Competition
17-12-06

Results from the CCF Christmas Long Play Congress can be found in the Results' Archive.

15-12-06

Bogdan Lalic wins the 5th Coulsdon IM Norm International as the norm seekers drop away on the final day.  Donny Muter wins the Challengers to book himself a future entry into one of the main IM Norm events.

10-12-06

CCF Surrey defeat Hampshire 15-9 in the SCCU Under 14/Under 90 Competition

25-11-06

Champions' League Chess: Surrey West & The Rest - Results can be found in the Results' Archive.

25-11-06

Champions' League Chess: Surrey East & Sussex - Results can be found in the Results' Archive.

18-11-06

Champions' League Chess: Kent - Results can be found in the Results' Archive.

13-11-06

CCF is sad to announce the passing of chess club member, David Green, who we have lost after an illness.  A statement is issued under "Chess Talkback"

09-11-06 Keith Selby introduces his new web site to display the latest Dicky White Club Championship tables.
26-10-06

The draw has been made for the Coulsdon Christmas International.  We still require one more FM (or WFM or WIM or WGM) with a rating of 2318 or higher.

07-10-06

Results from the Junior Grand Prix Round 1 can be found in the Results' Archive.

23-09-06

Results from the CCF Rapidplay can be found in the Results' Archive.

20-09-06

Speed Chess Individual Club Championship (RP & Blitz) Information goes live on the site

18-09-06

Ashtead retain the CCF Challenge Shield as their "A" team beats their "B" team on a tie break.  This on a night when the top 6 teams finished within 1  points of each other.

16-09-06

Michael Blakey wins the 2006 English Chess Challenge Champion of Champions' Title.  Full results of the main event and Challengers' competitions can be seen in the Results' Archive.

10-09-06

The Final Summer Chess League Tables can be seen in the Results' Archive.

03-09-06

Cross Tables from the Coulsdon Autumn Congress can be seen in the Results' Archive.

01-09-06

IM Roland Berzinsh claims victory in the main event at the Coulsdon Premiership International whilst Ian Snape and Jovica Radovanovic just fall short of norms on the final day.  Tristan Cox wins the Challengers' event to claim a place in a future IM norm international.

28-08-06

Results from the Bank Holiday Monday Blitz can be found in the Results' Archive.

25-08-06

Expressions of Interest are invited for the Coulsdon Christmas International & Challengers' events.

25-08-06

CCF Shield 2006 - Entries are invited

24-08-06

The Divisional entries are announced for the 2006-7 SCCA Inter-Club Season.

24-08-06

Matthew Broomfield is now officially announced as the FM to replace Nathan Alfred in next week's Coulsdon Premiership International.

21-08-06

In a flurry of results on the final evening, Adrian Kernot takes the CCF Cup Under 70, Arthur Meaton takes the Under 100 title, Jinhooi Chan wins the Under 160 title whilst Marcus Osborne takes the Open crown for the 2nd year running.  David Bryant is already crowned Under 130 Champion.  Howard Curtis wins the All-Play-All

16-08-06

The early fixtures are announced for the forthcoming Winter Season Long Play Championships.

16-08-06

CCF is now looking for a titled challenging player for the main Coulsdon "Premiership" International following the withdrawal of FM Nathan Alfred.  Ideally, the player should be rated not lower than 2270 and they must hold one of the following titles:  FM, WFM, WIM, WGM.. 

15-08-06

Following the withdrawal of Jong Ket Lew, CCF is looking for a 10 player for the Challengers' section of the forthcoming Coulsdon "Premiership" International

09-08-06

"Chess Talkback" now has a statement from Jessie's family regarding arrangements for Jessie's funeral, which will be held on Thursday 17th August.   Please note that CCF will not be issuing any further details to anyone personally or otherwise.  It will be up to individuals to contact the funeral directors as requested if they wish to go.

27-07-06

CCF is devasted to announce the loss of Jessie Gilbert.  A statement has been made in the   "Chess Talkback" section of our web site.   

23-07-06

The New Grades are available on the ECF Web Site

20-07-06

The Final 2005-6 Junior Grand Prix Charts arrive in the  Results' Archive.

15-07-06

Results from the Junior Grand Prix 3rd Round can now be found in the Results' Archive.

10-07-06

The draw for the main Coulsdon "Premiership" International is now up on the web site (subject to payment of entry fees).  The draw for the Challengers' event will wait until the field is full.

08-07-06

Results from the CCF Rapidplay can be found in the Results' Archive.

01-07-06

Winter Season information + application form for 2006-7 is now on the Chess Club Home Page.

24-06-06

Results from the English Chess Challenge 2006 Finals' Day can be seen in the Results' Archive.

10-06-06

Final League Tables for Champions' League Finals' Day appear in the Results' Archive.  Detailed results will be published later in the week.

29-05-06

Results from the Bank Holiday Monday Blitz can be found in the Results' Archive.

28-05-06

CCF Cup Charts are on the web site for Summer 2006

24-05-06

The completed Surrey County Chess Association League Tables are now in the Results' Archive.

22-05-06

CCF Long Play Club Championship Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.
CCF Rapid Play Club Championship Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.
CCF Blitz Club Championship Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.
CCF Super League (Original) Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.
CCF Super League (Under 100) Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.
CCF Super League (Rapid Play) Results 2005-6 are moved to the Results' Archive.

22-05-06

Results from the Coulsdon & Purley Annual Lightning Tournament

15-05-06

Good Knights become the first team to retain the CCF Super League (Original) title

08-05-06

Paul Bloom clinches the final club title in the Long Play Winter Championships as he takes the Division 2b title.

01-05-06

Results from the Bank Holiday Monday Blitz can be found in the Results' Archive.

30-04-06

Coulsdon & Purley Chess Club's Results for 2005-6 are complete in the Results' Archive.

26-04-06

Robert Maguire becomes the latest Winter Season Club Championship winner as he takes the title in Division 3b.

19-04-06

CCF invites expressions of interest for the Coulsdon "Premiership" International from 28 August to 1 September, together with the new "Challengers" event to be held alongside it - this new event will give free qualification to a future Coulsdon International IM norm event.

18-04-06

A dramatic last board win by Gavin Lock (a draw would not have been enough) wins the Alexander Cup for Coulsdon & Purley against Guildford and wins us the double for the first time in 7 years.

18-04-06

CCF announces the final postions in the 2005-6 Long Play Grand Prix; the winners receive half-priced entry into CCF events next season.

17-04-06

Results from the Easter Monday Blitz can be found in the Results' Archive.

17-04-06

Results from the Easter Monday Rapidplay can be found in the Results' Archive.

17-04-06

The Final Result has been recorded in the Coulsdon Easter International.  Matches are available on the Result Page in PGN format which is in the Results' Archive.

15-04-06

Results from the Coulsdon Easter Congress can be found in the Results' Archive.

15-04-06

Jessie Gilbert secured her 3rd and final WIM norm in the European Individual Championships.  She now needs a rating of 2200 to become a WIM.

14-04-06

Thomas Rendle secures a final round win in the Coulsdon Easter International to secure his final International Master Norm.  With his rating having touched 2400 in the past, this means he should be officially ratified as an International Master at the next FIDE Conference.

10-04-06

CCFMindGames retain their title in the CCF Under 100 Super League 2005-6.

05-04-06

Coulsdon & Purley Chess Club have regained the title of Surrey Champions with victory over Wimbledon 1 in the Surrey Trophy.  Next it's the daunting task of Guildford and all their big hitters in the Alexander Cup Final.

26-03-06

Jack Rudd has been announced as the replacement for Matthew Broomfield in the forthcoming Easter International.

21-03-06

CCF is pleased to announce a simultaneous display involving Grand Master Danny Gormally on Sunday 9th April from 6pm (approx) - SCHOOL HOLIDAYS!

21-03-06

We are looking for another candidate player for the forthcoming Coulsdon Easter International after Matthew Broomfield pulled out.  

20-03-06

Patrick Rice clinches the Division 4 title in the CCF Winter Season Club Championship

18-03-06

Results from the Coulsdon Graded Sections Rapid Play are now in the Results' Archive.

13-03-06

Various titles are decided on the final scheduled evening of the 2005-6 Rapid Play Club Championship and Blitz Club Championship (Speed Chess individual competitions). 

13-03-06

Nicholas Tavoularis finishes with 7 out of 9 to take the Winter Season Premiership and win himself a free entry into the August International.

13-03-06

Matthew Lunn clinches Division 3c of the CCF Long Play Individual Club Championships with a win in his final game.

08-03-06

Coulsdon & Purley Chess Club have regained the Ellery Williams Memorial Trophy after a 3-1 over Surbiton.  This is our 3rd Ellery Williams title in 4 seasons.  League tables on SCCA Results Page.

04-03-06

Champions' League Chess: Surrey East & Sussex - Results in the Results' Archive.

03-03-06

The Coulsdon Easter International Line Up is finalised - subject to entry fees.

26-02-06

Champions' League Chess: Surrey West & The Rest - Results in in the Results' Archive.

25-02-06

Champions' League Chess: Kent - Results in in the Results' Archive.

20-02-06

Despite defaulting his final match tonight, Paul Barkshire is confirmed as the winner of Division 2a in the CCF Winter Club Championship

30-01-06

Last night's win for David Grant in Division 3a of the CCF LP Winter Club Championship confirms him as our first divisional winner of the season.

30-01-06

Real Betis succeed South Norwood as the champions of the Rapid Play Super League with still 1 round to go.

28-01-06

Results from the Junior Grand Prix 2nd Round (English Chess Challenge Qualifier) can now be found in the Results' Archive.

27-01-06

Entry details for the 2006 CCF Cup & Summer Activities appear under the Summer Chess Section.

26-01-06

Applications are invited for the Easter 2006 IM Norm International

15-01-06

Results from the Coulsdon Open Rapid Play are now in the Results' Archive.

19-12-05

Results from the Coulsdon Junior Club Autumn Championships are now in the Results' Archive.

18-12-05

Results for the Coulsdon Christmas Congress are now on the web site.

16-12-05

Jessie Gilbert secures her first Women's International Master norm with a superb performance on the final day of the Coulsdon Christmas International.

08-12-05

We are pleased to announce that Alan Dunn (New Zealand) has agreed to take Ronny Lukman's place in next week's international.  We hope Ronny will now play at Easter.

19-11-05

Champions' League Chess: Kent - Results on the web site.

18-11-05


First issue (January 2006) of an exciting new magazine Congress Chess Focus will be published on 28th December 2005.  Edited by Dr. Colin Crouch IM, it will cover the congress scene, 4NCL (all divisions) and International Opens etc. in England, Scotland and Wales. For more information and how to subscribe please email johnc@ccfworld.com 

13-11-05

Champions' League Chess: Surrey West & The Rest - Results on the web site.

12-11-05

Champions' League Chess:  Surrey East & Sussex - Results on the web site.

05-11-05

Coulsdon Rapid Play Results can now be found in the Results' Archive

29-10-05

The first Surrey League update has come in.  Results are now on the Surrey League Results page.

29-10-05

CCF announces the full line-up and order of play for the Coulsdon Christmas International

18-10-05

CCF has learned this morning of the sad news that the chess community has lost Steve Boniface, one of the best loved arbiters on the chess circuit.  A few words are included in "Chess Talkback."

13-10-05

Information on the Christmas International appears on the web site for the first time.  Players are still invited to apply.

10-10-05

Holders CCFMindGames jointly lead the way with Chesslea and Pawn Cocktail in the Under 100 Super League after the opening round.

08-10-05

Results from the Junior Grand Prix (London Junior Qualifier) are now in the Results' Archive

06-10-05

The Under 100 Super League pairings are announced.  Provisional squads are also listed, but expect changes from the ones your controller has put together.

03-10-05

Chesslea storm to the top of the "Original" Super League after week 1.........and no defaults!

27-09-05

Potential "Original" Super League Squads & Pairings for Round 1 are now on the web site.

24-09-05

CCF announces the new Rapid Play Club Championship & Blitz Club Championship tables.

24-09-05

Coulsdon Rapid Play Results can now be found in the Results' Archive

19-08-05

Ashtead retain the CCF Challenge Shield in our annual team blitz event.

18-09-05

 

Surrey Junior Chess, the new umbrella organisation to work for the benefit of junior chess acoss the county of Surrey is launched. They announce the Surrey Long Play Championships and also the Surrey Rapid Play Grand Prix.  Training Days are also in the schedule for squad members.

17-09-05

Results from the Champion of Champions' Event from the 2005 English Chess Challenge can now be found in our Results' Archive.

15-09-05

Coulsdon & Purley Chess Club Fixtures are issued for the 2005-6 Season.  

05-09-05

CCF's Summer Chess Tournaments Conclude.  Final charts in Results' Archive.

04-09-05

Cross-Tables for the Coulsdon Autumn Congress are now on the web site.  The Long Play Grand Table can also be viewed after the first of 3 rounds.

04-09-05

The Quick Play Grand Prix table is now on our web site following the August 29th Open Blitz

02-09-05

John Cox wins his final game of the Coulsdon Premiership International to win the tournament with a score of 7 out of 9; a point more than he needed for his norm!

02-09-05

John Cox achieves a draw in his 8th round game in the Coulsdon Premiership International to make his final IM norm.  We are waiting to hear whether his rating has topped 2400, the final achievement he now needs to be confirmed as an International Master.

29-08-05

Blitz Results from our August Bank Holiday evening event can now be seen on our Results Page

24-08-05

The player lists for the CCF Winter Club Championship Divisions 2005-6 are announced.  Players will shortly be emailed or sent a paper copy of the contact details.  Players are reminded that canceling matches must be done according to the rules.

22-08-05

Andrew Bigg (2277) is confirmed as replacement for Matthew Broomfield (2288) in the forthcoming Coulsdon Premiership International

19-08-05

Due to medical reasons, Matthew Broomfield is highly likely to have to withdraw from the forthcoming International.  CCF would welcome contact from anyone interested in replacing him in the field.  Please email Scott Freeman using chess@ccfworld.com 

16-08-05

 

Even though the season has started, people still can't stop joining our CCF Telegraph Fantasy Football competition.  We now have a record 22 teams.  The previous best was 17 (all separate entries) in the first season we ran it.

11-08-05

You can now see the names of those competing (so far) in the CCF Telegraph Fantasy Football competition.  Time is running out to enter.  All comers welcome!

11-08-05

Charts giving the history of Winter Chess and Summer Chess winners over the last few years are now on the web site.

28-07-05

 

The line up for the Coulsdon Premiership International - August 2005 is now completed.  Click the link to see the list of players, ratings and norm chances.  Also announced is a further IM norm international from 12-16 December 2005.

23-07-05

Cross Tables from Rapid Play Graded Sections Tournament: 23rd July 2005

22-07-05

The new grades can be found on the BCF web site http://grading.bcfservices.org.uk/  

18-07-05

All of the CCF Cup 1st phases are now completed.  See the results page for full charts on the second phase matches.

18-07-05

Our Fantasy Football Super League with the Daily Telegraph is open and ready for business.

16-07-05

CCF Junior Grand Prix 2004-5 - Round 3 Results

RETURN TO CHESS HOME PAGE