CHESS HOME PAGE           CHESS CLUB HOME PAGE        RESULTS ARCHIVE        ALL-PLAY-ALL
ELITE        UNDER 2000        UNDER 1750        UNDER 1500        UNDER 1250        RAPID PLAY

Coulsdon Chess Summer Cup 2022 - FIDE Under 1500
PRIZE FUND:  1st: 100, 2nd: 65, 3rd: 40

PRIZES

13 PLAYERS REF FIDE RATING ECF GRADE 13
June
20
June
27
June
4
July
11
July
18
July
25
July
SCORE
June
22
July
22
June
22
July 22
1st : 100 Arnav Kumar 64 U 1302 P1331 K1403 W70 D63 W66 W61 W62 W68 2 BYE 19
2nd : 65 Sachin Kumar 61 1429 1435 K1262 K1345 D72 W71 W63 L64 D68 W66 2 BYE 16
3rd= : 13.50 Frank Gillespie 65 1323 1330 A1431 A1441 L71 D67 D70 WX2 W63 2 BYE D69 15
3rd= : 13.50 David Howes 62 1400 1363 A1488 A1458 W67 D66 D68 D63 L64 D70 3 BYE 15
3rd= : 13.50 Ian Stoneman 63 1349 1353 K1480 K1472 W69 D64 L61 D62 L65 W84 W66 15
Sean Whelan 69 1203 1224 K1258 K1288 L63 W70 W71 D68 2 BYE 1 BYE D65 14
Meikum Mahadevan 70 1190 1192 A1278 A1273 L64 L69 D65 W71 D67 D62 2 BYE 13
Rohit Mahadevan 68 1206 1187 A1342 A1331 2 BYE W72 D62 D69 D61 L64 1 BYE 13
Sandy Smyth 66 1292 1295 A1415 A1408 W73 D62 L64 D67 W88 L61 L63 13
Stephen Renouf 67 1221 1216 K1383 K1377 L62 D65 2 BYE D66 D70 1 BYE 1 BYE 11
Zara Rizvi 71 1145 1149 K1321 K1308 W65 L61 L69 L70 2 BYE 1 BYE 1 BYE 10
Adem Kesaev 72 U U P1321 P1242 D61 L68 2 BYE 1 BYE 1 BYE - W73 9
Timur Kesaev 73 1115 1083 P1333 K1259 L66 W91 2 BYE 1 BYE 1 BYE - L72 8

FILLERS IN THE ELITE

David Gray 88 1035 1016 A1082 A1079 - - - - L66 - -  
Qaiyum Khan X2 1341 x A1461 x L65
Andrew Shoulders 91 U x A0966 x - L73 - - - - - -
Garry Wimble 84 U U A1079 A1058 - - - - - L63 - -

Rounds 1-3 will be submitted for the 1 July FIDE and ECF lists.
Rounds 4-7 will be submitted for the 1 Aug FIDE and ECF lists.

RESULTS - ROUND 7
Monday 25 July 2022 Frank Gillespie (13) Sean Whelan (12) 2-2
Monday 25 July 2022 Sandy Smyth (12) Ian Stoneman (12) 1-3
Monday 25 July 2022 Timur Kesaev (7) Adem Kesaev (6) 1-3
Monday 25 July 2022 David Howes (12) BYE (3) 3-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Arnav Kumar (17) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Sachin Kumar (14) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Rohit Mahadevan (12) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Meikum Mahadevfan (11) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Stephen Renouf (10) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 25 July 2022 Zara Rizvi (9) BYE (1) 1-0
RESULTS - ROUND 6
Monday 18 July 2022 Arnav Kumar (14) Rohit Mahadevan (11) 3-1
Monday 18 July 2022 Sachin Kumar (11) Sandy Smyth (11) 3-1
Monday 18 July 2022 David Howes (10) Meikum Mahadevan (9) 2-2
Monday 18 July 2022 Garry WImble (9 - U1250) Ian Stoneman (9) 1-3
Monday 18 July 2022 Zara Rizvi (8) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 18 July 2022 Frank Gillespie (11) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 18 July 2022 Stephen Renouf (9) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 18 July 2022 Sean Whelan (11) BYE (1) 1-0
RESULTS - ROUND 5
Monday 11 July 2022 Arnav Kumar (11) David Howes (9) 3-1
Monday 11 July 2022 Rohit Mahadevan (9) Sachin Kumar (9) 2-2
Monday 11 July 2022 Ian Stoneman (8) Frank Gillespie (8) 1-3
Monday 11 July 2022 Meikum Mahadevan (7) Stephen Renouf (7) 2-2
Monday 11 July 2022 David Gray (6) Sandy Smyth (8) 1-3
Monday 11 July 2022 Timur Kesaev (7) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 11 July 2022 Adam Kesaev (6) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 11 July 2022 Sean Whelan (9) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 11 July 2022 Zara Rizvi (6) BYE (2) 2-0
RESULTS - ROUND 4
Monday 04 July 2022 Sachin Kumar (8) Arnav Kumar (8) 1-3
Monday 04 July 2022 Sean Whelan (7) Rohit Mahadevan (7) 2-2
Monday 04 July 2022 David Howes (7) Ian Stoneman (6) 2-2
Monday 04 July 2022 Sandy Smyth (6) Stephen Renouf (5) 2-2
Monday 04 July 2022 Meikum Mahadevan (4) Zara Rizvi (5) 3-1
Monday 04 July 2022 Qaiyum Khan (FILLER) Frank Gillespie (5) 1-3
Monday 04 July 2022 Timur Kesaev (6) BYE (1) 1-0
Monday 04 July 2022 Adem Kesaev (5) BYE (1) 1-0
RESULTS - ROUND 3
Monday 27 June 2022 Ian Stoneman (5) Sachin Kumar (5) 1-3
Monday 27 June 2022 Rohit Mahadevan (5) David Howes (5) 2-2
Monday 27 June 2022 Sandy Smyth (5) Arnav Kumar (5) 1-3
Monday 27 June 2022 Zara Rizvi (4) Sean Whelan (4) 1-3
Monday 27 June 2022 Frank Gillespie (3) Meikum Mahadevan (2) 2-2
Monday 27 June 2022 Stephen Renouf (3) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 27 June 2022 Timur Kesaev (4) BYE (2) 2-0
Monday 27 June 2022 Adem Kesaev (3) BYE (2) 2-0
RESULTS - ROUND 2
Monday 20 June 2022 David Howes (3) Sandy Smyth (3) 2-2
Monday 20 June 2022 Arnav Kumar (3) Ian Stoneman (3) 2-2
Monday 20 June 2022 Zara Rizvi (3) Sachin Kumar (2) 1-3
Monday 20 June 2022 Adem Kesaev (2) Rohit Mahadevan (2) 1-3
Monday 20 June 2022 Stephen Renouf (1) Frank Gillespie (1) 2-2
Monday 20 June 2022 Sean Whelan (1) Meikum Mahadevan (1) 3-1
Monday 20 June 2022 Andrew Shoulders (1 - U1250) Timur Kesaev (1) 1-3
RESULTS - ROUND 1
Monday 13 June 2022 Sachin Kumar (1429) Adem Kesaev (1321) 2-2
Monday 13 June 2022 Stephen Renouf (1221) David Howes (1400) 1-3
Monday 13 June 2022 Ian Stoneman (1349) Sean Whelan (1203) 3-1
Monday 13 June 2022 Meikum Mahadevan (1190) Arnav Kumar (1331) 1-3
Monday 13 June 2022 Frank Gillespie (1323) Zara Rizvi (1145) 1-3
Monday 13 June 2022 Timur Kesaev (115) Sandy Smyth (1292) 1-3
Monday 13 June 2022 Rohit Mahadevan (1206) BYE (2) 2-0