Coulsdon Chess Fellowship

Summer Holiday Chess Coaching
 

We have 4 weeks of Chess Coaching and Playing for you to enjoy!
They are all Face to Face Sessions with no Zoom in sight!

84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, CR5 3BA
 

Week 1  ; Week 2 ; Week 3 ; Week 4
2nd Aug  ;  9th Aug  ;  16th Aug  ;  23rd Aug

 

 2nd August - 6th August
Institute of Chess Training
10am - 5pm

Level 1 - Monday and Tuesday
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 2 - Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday (finishing 1pm Wednesday)
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 1 - Level 2
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 3  - Monday - Thursday all day
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 1 - Level 3
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 4 - Monday - Thursday all day
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 1 - Level 4
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Junior Rapid Play - Friday
Enter all 4 for a reduced rate
Junior Rapidplay
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

 

10th August - 13th August
Specific Subject Coaching and Tournament
10am - 5pm

3 Sessions 55
save 5 on the 3rd session
3 Tournaments 55
save 5 on the 3rd Tournament
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

 

Tuesday 10th August - 10am - 1pm

4 Knights and The Scotch Openings

Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Wednesday 11th August - 10am - 1pm

Basic Endgames

King and Queen, King and Rook and Lawnmower

Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Thursday 12th August - 10am - 1pm

King & Queen vs King & Pawn on 7th Rank
Legall's Mate
The Greek Gift
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Friday 13th August - 10am - 5pm

Junior RapidPlay
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Tournament Games

5 Round Swiss Tournament - 15 minutes each on the clock

 

10th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
11th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
12th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

 
16th August - 20th August
Institute of Chess Training
10am - 5pm

Level 1 - Monday and Tuesday
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 2 - Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday (finishing 1pm Wednesday)
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 3 - Level 2
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 3  - Monday - Thursday all day
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 3 - Level 3
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Level 4 - Monday - Thursday all day
Enter either just the IOC course with Exam included or come back Friday for the Rapidplay as well.
Week 3 - Level 4
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Junior Rapid Play - Friday
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

 

24th August - 27th August
Specific Subject Coaching and Tournament
10am - 5pm

3 Sessions 55
save 5 on the 3rd session
3 Tournaments 55
save 5 on the 3rd Tournament
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Pupil Name & Date of Birth


 

Tuesday 24th August - 10am - 1pm

The Scandiavian and The Pirc Openings

Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Wednesday 25th August - 10am - 1pm

Ruy Lopez and The Sicilian

Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Thursday 26th August - 10am - 1pm

Basic Opening Priniciples
Opposition
En Passant
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

Friday 27th August - 10am - 5pm

Junior RapidPlay
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
Tournament Games

5 Round Swiss Tournament - 15 minutes each on the clock

 

24th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
25th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth
26th Aug - 2pm - 5pm
Pupil Name & Date of Birth

 

Terms & Conditions