1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2005-6
Surrey East & Sussex Results: Saturday 4th March
held at Coulsdon Chess Fellowship

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep 1 Duke Quinton Jasper Moore Angus Hayes Nicolas Trompetas
Cumnor House Prep 1 Alexander Rousou John Dougrez-Lewis Kie-Ren Lau Alexander Wilson
Cumnor House Prep 2 Branavan Hariharan Ben Duncombe Hamish McMillan Tristan Balaratnam
Elmhurst Prep Edward Barthaud Brendan Reekie Kieran Billington Darren Ratnaraja
Essendene Lodge Prep Michael McMillan James McMillan Jamie Linsley-Parrish Adam Willmott
Regina Coeli RC Primary Harrison Gower Aaron Fernandez James Toner George Hervey
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Michael Blakey Dominic Maillot Fergus Horsfall Sean Baxter
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Mitchell Harrison Nicholas Johnson Rachel Dungate Tobias Chesser
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Timmy Lafosse Matthew Howell Daniel Muir Joshua Tanswell-Gidney
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Evie Harrison Daanish Smellie George Painter Jasper Haward
Royal Russell Prep Callum McPhail Go Haga Luke Morgan Alex Donovan
Smitham Primary 1 Bobby Aspinall Joseph Norris Stevie Silverstone Thomas Johnson
Smitham Primary 2 William Johnson Toni Aspinall Jamie West Vishal Shah
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Schuyler Wong Kynan Tinnams-Romero Lucy Pereira Aislinn Power
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Matthew Winterburn Joshua Ferguson Eamonn Power Joseph Driver
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 James Sloan Owen Wright Oliver Rooke Stefan Phillips
St David's Prep (Purley) 2 Barney Hoskins Benjamin-K Morley-Hewitt Richard Rose Rory McNevin
St David's Prep (Purley) 3 William Stenhouse Lewis Rhomes Louie Connaris Ryan Dosanjh

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep 1
2 St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 *4-0* 0 0 ** *0* Elmhurst Prep
3 Royal Russell Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 1
5 Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 *1* *0* *2-2* 0 0 1 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
6 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
7 Cumnor House Prep 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 Smitham Primary 2
8 Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
9 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3

* Adjusted results:  Cumnor House Prep & Elmhurst Prep Boards 3 & 4 played in reverse order. 

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
2 Essendene Lodge Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
3 St David's Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
6 Smitham Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
7 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 *0* ** *0-4* 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
8 Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 2

*  St Aidan's 2 boards 3 and 4 played in reverse order.

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 1 1 0 2-2 0 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
2 Smitham Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Caterham Prep
3 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 2
4 Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
5 St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
6 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
8 Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 1-2 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep
2 Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 1
3 Essendene Lodge Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
4 St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
5 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
6 Elmhurst Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
7 St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Royal Russell Prep
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 2

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep
2 Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Essendene Lodge Prep
3 Cumnor House Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
5 Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 3
6 Cumnor House Prep 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
8 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Smitham Primary 1 11 3 7 6 18 7 1 10 14 13 2 39 15 13
2 Caterham Prep 1 3 16 6 13 9 11 11 2 14 15 43 15 13*
3 Regina Coeli RC Primary 5 3 8 4 15 7 17 10 16 13 4 37 15 13
4 Essendene Lodge Prep 4 3 10 6 17 8 15 11 6 12 5 40 12 12
5 St David's Prep 1 15 3 6 6 5 8 4 11 12 12 1 40 11 12
6 Cumnor House Prep 1 2 2 12 5 8 8 3 10 1 11 11 36 12 11
7 Smitham Primary 2 12 2 2 5 10 8 13 9 15 11 6 35 12 11
8 St David's Prep 2 16 1 1 4 7 7 18 8 5 11 9 31 12 11
9 Royal Russell Prep 10 1 4 2 12 5 8 8 7 11 17 27 10 11
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 6 1 15 4 14 7 7 8 4 10 12 30 12 10
11 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 13 3 9 4 1 5 12 8 3 10 18 30 10 10
12 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 14 2 18 3 6 6 9 7 11 10 8 28 7 10
13 St David's Prep 3 17 3 3 4 4 5 5 8 9 9 10 29 11 9
14 Cumnor House Prep 2 18 2 14 3 11 4 16 5 8 8 13 21 6 7*
15 Elmhurst Prep 3 1 17 4 9 5 2 6 13 7 7 23 4 7
16 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 7 1 11 2 16 3 6 4 10 7 3 17 5 6
17 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 8 1 5 2 2 3 10 6 18 7 14 19 4 5
18 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 9 1 13 2 3 3 14 4 17 5 16 15 3 5

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Smitham Primary 27 25.00
Caterham Prep 1 27 25.00
Essendene Lodge Prep 27 24.00
St David's Prep 1 25 24.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 28 23.00
St David's Prep 2 24 23.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 24 21.00
Smitham Primary 2 21 21.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 20 20.00
Royal Russell Prep 18 20.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 20 19.00
St David's Prep 3 20 18.00
Whyteleafe Primary 1 18 15.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 14 15.00
Elmhurst Prep 10 15.00
Whyteleafe Primary 2 11 12.00
Old Palace 1 11 10.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 7 10.00
Old Palace 2 7 10.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 9 09.00
Caterham Prep 2 8 09.00
Laleham Lea Prep 1 7 08.00
Parish Church Juniors 6 07.25
Cumnor House Prep 2 6 07.00
Laleham Lea Prep 2 5 07.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 4 07.00
Park Hill Juniors 6 06.75
St Paul's C of E Primary School 6 06.75
Beaumont Primary 4 06.00
Woodcote Juniors 8 05.00
Christ Church Primary (Purley) 4 05.00
Beulah Juniors 4 04.00
St Peter's Primary 4 04.00
Merstham Primary School 3 03.75
Kenley Primary 3 02.25
Our Lady Queen Of Heaven RC Primary 2 02.25
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 3 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 have qualified for the Champions' League after one of the most sensational second leg competitions we could wish to have.  Whyteleafe, who had led after the first round, failed to produce any players and have completely missed out on the finals as a result.  Both Smitham and Caterham were outside the top 3 going into this event.  Two teams from St David's Prep will play in the Minor Schools' Final along with Reigate St Mary's Prep 1; Regina Coeli could not play in the Minor Schools' Final as they had qualified for the Champions' League Final last season.  The 3 teams in red will play in the Chessfa Cup Final.

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Keith Barker                    Coulsdon C of E Primary
Angus Hayes                  Caterham Prep
George Hervey              Regina Coeli RC Primary 1
Duke Quinton                  Caterham Prep

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                Grade School               Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  BARKER, Keith       A 75  Coulsdon C Of E      15.0  12:W  4:W  3:W  2:W  5:W
2  WEEDEN, Ryan              Merstham             13.0  23:W 11:W  6:W  1:L 14:W
3  YING, Jason         A 36  St Peter's           13.0   8:W  9:W  1:L 14:W  6:W
4  LALL, Rahul               Woodcote Juniors     13.0  22:W  1:L 13:W 15:W  8:W
5  LALL, Juhi                Woodcote Juniors     12.0  14:D 18:W 15:W  7:W  1:L
6  PADHI, Mayukh       D 47  Park Hill            11.0  13:W 10:W  2:L  9:W  3:L
7  MAINI, Maneesh      D 13  West Dene            11.0  24:W 17:D 16:W  5:L 12:D
8  KELLAWAY, Charlie         Caterham Prep        11.0   3:L 22:W 21:W 10:W  4:L
9  MANCE, Callum             Park Hill            11.0  28:W  3:L 11:W  6:L 20:W
10 STROUDE, Kade             St Peter's           11.0  27:W  6:L 24:W  8:L 18:W
11 GROVE, Aaron              Coulsdon C Of E      11.0  25:W  2:L  9:L 21:W 17:W
12 HALL, Johnathan           Caterham Prep        11.0   1:L 23:D 25:W 16:W  7:D
13 PEEK, Sam                 Regina Coeli         11.0   6:L 20:W  4:L 22:W 19:W
14 GRIFFITHS, Owen     D 19  Hamsey Green         10.0   5:D 26:W 17:W  3:L  2:L
15 DORAN, Michael            Christ Church Purley 10.0  21:W 16:D  5:L  4:L 26:W
16 O'SHEA, Teddy             Laleham Lea          10.0  20:W 15:D  7:L 12:L 25:W
17 MULLINS, Sean             Our Lady Q Of H       9.0  19:W  7:D 14:L 18:D 11:L
18 ELLAMES-LAM, Harry        Park Hill             9.0  26:D  5:L 26:W 17:D 10:L
19 BURNETT, Luke             Royal Russell         9.0  17:L 21:L 27:W 24:W 13:L
20 COOKE, Isabel             Our Lady Q Of H       9.0  16:L 13:L 28:W 25:W  9:L
21 OWOO, Betty               Old Palace            9.0  15:L 19:W  8:L 11:L 27:W
22 BLAIR-FORD, Ayanna  * 16  West Dene             9.0   4:L  8:L 23:W 13:L 24:W
23 OBAYAGBONA, Joshua        St Aidan's            9.0   2:L 12:D 22:L 26:D 28:W
24 LANGLEY, Cavan            Regina Coeli          7.0   7:L 28:W 10:L 19:L 22:L
25 STUTTLE, Jenny            Chipstead Valley      7.0  11:L 27:W 12:L 20:L 16:L
26 PERKIN, Connor            St Aidan's            7.0  18:D 14:L 18:L 23:D 15:L
27 FAHEY, Michael            Caterham Prep         7.0  10:L 25:L 19:L 28:W 21:L
28 BEECH, Oriane             Smitham Primary       5.0   9:L 24:L 20:L 27:L 23:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 15+11 26.00
2 Woodcote Primary 2 13+12 25.00
3 St Peter's Primary 2 13+11 24.00
4 Park Hill Juniors 3 11+10 23.00
5 Merstham Community Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
6= Caterham Prep 3 11+9 20.00
6= Park Hill Primary 2 11+9 20.00
6= West Dene 2 11+9 20.00
9 Our Lady Queen of Heaven RC Primary 2 9+9 18.00
10= Christ Church Primary (Purley) 1 10x172% 17.20
10= Hamsey Green Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
10= Laleham Lea Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
13 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 9+7 16.00
14 Royal Russell Prep 1 9x172% 15.48
15= Chipstead Valley Primary 1 7x172% 12.04
15= Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 7x172% 12.04
17 Smitham Primary 1 5x172% 08.60

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006