Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 23 March (1pm to 6pm approx)

THESE EVENTS ARE NOW ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION GRADED & FIDE (WORLD GOVERNING BODY) RATED
PLAYERS SHOULD CLICK THIS LINK TO BECOME SILVER MEMBERS OF THE ECF (SEP 2018 TO AUG 2019)
(
FREE FOR YOUR FIRST YEAR - CURRENTLY 5 PER YEAR AFTERWARDS)
ANYONE NOT ALREADY REGISTERED WITH FIDE WILL BE REGISTERED AS "ENGLAND" UNLESS YOU COMMUNICATE OTHERSWISE
- BUT NOTE THAT PLAYERS NOT REGISTERING AS ENGLAND MUST OBTAIN THEIR "F.I.N" FROM THEIR CHOSEN FEDERATION BEFORE THE EVENT

18 IF YOU PAY BY 9am ON MONDAY 16 MARCH
Please select the ECF Member Option from the pulldown menu if  you have joined
25 IF THE EARLY PAYMENT OPTION HAS BEEN REMOVED
There is no cheaper ECF Option if you are paying the late fee

Kent CLC

Child's Name, School & DOB

Child's Name, School & DOB
BY ENTERING, YOU HAVE ACCEPTED OUR CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 9am ON THE THURSDAY IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE EVENT
- OR WHEN THE BUTTON IS TAKEN DOWN (WHICHEVER IS LATER)

Eligible:  Anyone attending school in the traditional Kent boundaries (as accepted by CCF).  No entries can be accepted on the day and once entries close, only those players listed on this web site will be able to play.    Click this link to see how players are allocated into teams or the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.

Venue Address: Unicorn Primary School, Creswell Drive, Off South Eden Park Road, Beckenham, Kent.  BR3 3AL
Parking:  There is a car park belonging to the school that you should be able to use.  The entrance is just to the west of the school and just to the west of the little river that flows between the school and the car park - called "The Beck."  If you look at the map linked above, the entrance to the car park is where the S  of Creswell is.  To get into the school grounds after parking, walk over the footbridge which can be found down the alleyway at the south-east point of the car park.  Under no circumstances should anyone bring their car onto the actual school grounds; there is limited parking there which is reserved for staff.
Trains:  Eden Park - followed by a 0.6 mile walk.
Buses: 
Bus route 358 runs up South Eden Park Road.  194 and 356 run close; about 0.6 miles away past Eden Park Station.  Click this link for the Transport for London web site to see a bus map of the area.
Arrive: Between 1pm and 1-30pm.  Earlier is better as it relieves pressure on the signing-in desks.
Running Late on the day?:   You will be given an emergency mobile contact number in your confirmation email (sent 2 days before the event).  If you are going to be late, please text that number.  Please text and advise as early as you can if you think there is going to be a problem as players may lose their place in a team if they turn up late (decisions will be made at 1-35pm) to try and ensure a prompt start time.  We prefer texts and calls clog up the phone for emergency contacting; texts can be dealt with as available.
Not coming?:  Please follow the same instructions as for those running late; just one child who doesn't turn up without any notice can delay the competition whilst we re-structure the teams to ensure an even number.

PLAYERS NOT BOOKED IN (IE NOT) PAID WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TURN UP ON THE DAY AND PLAY.  Please enter direct with CCF and do not hand entries to school offices or trainers.  If they fail to reach us or are incomplete, players will not be included.

37 PLAYERS ENTERED SO FAR
PAY ON-LINE (LINK ABOVE)
Any individual player can enter if they wish; we then collate teams with the school.  It doesn't matter how many players we get.
Alexandra Juniors 00 -
Alfred Salter Primary 00 -
Anthony Roper Primary 00 -
Ashgrove 00 -
Babington House 00 -
Balgowan Primary 00 -
Baring Primary 00 -

Beechwood Sacred Heart

00 -
Bishop Challoner 00 -
Blackheath High 00 -
Blackheath Prep 03 Timothy McBride, Andrew Irvine, Jonty Irvine
Breaside Prep 00 -
Brindische Green Primary 00 -
Bromley High 00 -
Bromley Road Primary 00 -
Burnt Ash Primary 00 -
Charlotte Sharman Foundation Primary 00 -
Chislehurst C of E Primary 00 -
Churchfields Primary 00 -
Clare House Primary 03 Alfie Bell, Kyle Firth, Toby Johns
Claremont Primary 06 Tommy Atkins, Jaden Ebosie, Maddox Ebosie, Louis Hallam, Gleb Korolev, Luke Murray
Cobourg Primary 00 -
Coopers Lane Primary 00 -
Crampton Primary 00 -
Downderry Primary 00 -
Dulwich College Juniors 06 Arran Avril, Oliver Chesney, Kabir Ghosh, Carl Kim, Samuel Marshall, Ivan Ovchinnikov
Dulwich College Prep 00 -
Elfrida Primary 00 -
Eltham College Juniors 00 -
Fairlawn Primary 00 -
Farringtons 02 Saarth Anand, Oscar Creasey
Goose Green Primary 00 -
Gordonbrock Primary 00 -
Grange Primary 00 -
Halstow Primary 00 -
Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park 00 -
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands 01 Lucy West
Haseltine Primary 00 -
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 01 Holly Dixon
Hawes Down Primary 00 -
Highfield Juniors/Infants 01 Benedict Wibberley-Bello
Holy Innocents RC Primary 01 Ivie Ekure
Horniman Primary 00 -
Ivydale Primary 00 -
Kilmorie Primary 00 -
King Ethelbert 00 -
Lewisham Bridge Primary 00 -
Luton Juniors (Medway) 00 -
Manorfield Primary 00 -
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 00 -
Parish Primary 00 -
Poverest Primary 00 -
Rathfern Primary 00 -
Red Hill Primary 01 Luke Adamson
Rosemead Prep 01 Emilie Cherel
Rosendale Primary 01 Joseph Hill
St Anthony's RC Primary 00 -
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 03 Charles Doble, Christian Verazzo, Haocheng Wang
St David's Prep (West Wickham) 01 Yari Pringle
St Dunstan's (Catford) 00 -
St Francesca Cabrini RC Primary 00 -
St Francis RC Primary 00 -
St George's Bickley Primary 00 -
St James's RC Primary 02 Jaiden Jude-Antaninas, Leo Wang
St Joseph's RC Juniors 00 -
St Joseph's RC Primary 00 -
St Mark's C of E Primary (Bromley) 00 -
St Mary Magdalen RC Primary (Lewisham) 00 -
St Saviours Primary (Lewisham) 00 -
Stillness Juniors 00 -
Surrey Square Primary 00 -
Sydenham High 02 Charlotte Braybrook, Maiya O'Brien
The Pointers School 00 -
Townsend Primary 00 -
Turnham Primary 00 -
Warren Road Primary 02 Philip Mihailov, Ryan Yuan
Wateringbury Primary 00 -
Wyborne Primary 00 -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules