Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Middlesex & The Rest - 2nd Leg: Sunday 24 March (1.30pm to 6pm approx)

THESE EVENTS ARE NOW ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION GRADED & FIDE (WORLD GOVERNING BODY) RATED
PLAYERS SHOULD CLICK THIS LINK TO BECOME SILVER MEMBERS OF THE ECF (SEP XXXX TO AUG XXXX)
(
FREE FOR YOUR FIRST YEAR - CURRENTLY 5 PER YEAR AFTERWARDS)
ANYONE NOT ALREADY REGISTERED WITH FIDE WILL BE REGISTERED AS "ENGLAND" UNLESS YOU COMMUNICATE OTHERSWISE
- BUT NOTE THAT PLAYERS NOT REGISTERING AS ENGLAND MUST OBTAIN THEIR "F.I.N" FROM THEIR CHOSEN FEDERATION BEFORE THE EVENT

20 or 18 (ECF members) IF YOU PAY BY 9am MONDAY 18 MARCH
Please select the ECF Member Option from the pulldown menu if  you have joined
25 IF THE EARLY PAYMENT OPTION HAS BEEN REMOVED
There is no cheaper ECF Option if you are paying the late fee

Middlesex CLC

Child's Name, School & DOB

Child's Name, School & DOB
BY ENTERING, YOU HAVE ACCEPTED OUR CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 9am ON THE THURSDAY IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE EVENT
- OR WHEN THE BUTTON IS TAKEN DOWN (WHICHEVER IS LATER)

Eligible:  Anyone of Primary School age attending school in Middlesex - or other areas not already assigned to a zone (please check with CCF).    Click this link to see how players are allocated into teams or the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.

Venue Address:  Millbank Primary Academy, Erasmus Street, Pimlico, London. SW1P 4HR
Parking:  There is some street parking (first come, first served) very close to the venue.  We do recommend public transport.
Trains: The venue is a short walk from PimlicoTube Station (Victoria Line).   
Buses:  Buses 88 & C10 pass down the next street to the venue.  2, 36, 87, 185 all pass close by.  Pimlico Bus Spider Map.  Note: Erasmus Street (not shown on Spider Map) is just to the west of John Islip Street.

Arrive: Between 1pm and 1-30pm.  Earlier is better as it relieves pressure on the signing-in desks, but ideally not before 1pm as we only arrive on-site at 12.30pm.
Running Late on the day?:  You will be given an emergency mobile contact number in your confirmation email (sent 3 days before the event).  If you are going to be late, please text that number.  Please text and advise as early as you can if you think there is going to be a problem as players may lose their place in a team if they turn up late (decisions will be made at 1-35pm) to try and ensure a prompt start time.  We prefer texts and calls clog up the phone for emergency contacting; texts can be dealt with as available.
Not coming?:  Please follow the same instructions as for those running late; just one child who doesn't turn up without any notice can delay the competition whilst we re-structure the teams to ensure an even number.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Although all the members of the CCF team have clear DBS clearances, we must flag with you that we are hiring 2 rooms (albeit next to each other) in what is a public building, where numerous other events and meetings will be taking pace.  Toilets are part of the venue facilities and open to everyone - and catering facilities are on site, but outside and across a courtyard.  We have no reason to believe that there will be any safety issues

PLAYERS NOT BOOKED IN (IE NOT) PAID WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TURN UP ON THE DAY AND PLAY.  Please enter direct with CCF and do not hand entries to school offices or trainers.  If they fail to reach us or are incomplete, players will not be included.

08 PLAYERS ENTERED SO FAR
PAY ON-LINE (LINK ABOVE)
Any individual player can enter if they wish; we then collate teams with the school.  It doesn't matter how many players we get.

Ark Swift Primary Academy 00 -
Belmont Primary 01 Arthur Lardieg
Bousfield Primary 00 -
Castleview Primary 00 -
Christ Church C of E Primary (Chelsea) 00 -
Eaton House 00 -
Grazebrook Primary 02 Kiran Kingsnorth, Noam Vojic
Haberdashers Aske's (Hertfordshire) 00 -
Hawkesdown House 00 -
Holy Family RC Primary 00 -
Independent Jewish Day 00 -
Latimer Road Primary 00 -
Laurel Lane Primary 00 -
Melcombe Primary 00 -
Mount Carmel RC Primary 00 -
Naima Jewish Prep 00 -
Millfields Community Primary 00 -
Newland House 00 -
North West London Jewish Day 02 Shoshana Turner, Aron Winston
Oratory RC Primary 03 Filippo Castelli, Inigo Mijangos, Daniel Nowrouzi
Orchard House 00 -
Queensbridge Primary 00 -
Shacklewell Primary 00 -
St John's Walham Green C of E Primary 00 -
St Mary's RC Primary 00 -
St Phillips RC School for Boys 00 -
The Beacon Prep 00 -
The Blue School 00 -
The Breakspeare School 00 -
The Bridge Primary (Fulham) 00 -
Thomas's Academy (Fulham) 00 -
Trevor Roberts Prep 00 -
Westminster Under 00 -
Woodberry Down Primary 00 -
Woodford Green Primary 00 -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules