LEAGUE TABLES      CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME    RESULTS ARCHIVE   WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CCF CHESS CLUB
MATCH RESULTS 2018-19

SURREY COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION CROYDON LEAGUE
Alexander Cup 1st Team: Surrey Trophy Martin Cath Trophy Dave Luckin Trophy Deric Cox Trophy
10 boards 8 boards 4 boards (Max Grade 625) 4 boards (Max Grade 500) 4 boards (Max Grade 400)

The latest results are listed at the top.

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Monday 13 May 2019
BOARD CCF B 2-2 OLD WHITGIFTIANS FINISH
1 Nick Edwards 173 1-0 196 Tim Pelling Q
2 Paul Jackson 167 0-1 166 Chris Carew Q
3 Olufemi George 141 0-1 160 Matthew Hortin Q
4 Dominic Warner 138 1-0 U R Haque Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DERIC COX TROPHY: Monday 13 May 2019
BOARD CCF D 4-0 SOUTH CROYDON BUS GARAGE FINISH
1 Daniel Gliddon 109 1-X X Default (Agreed for Board 1) Q
2 Stephen Johnson 106 1-0 51 Sean Norcliffe Q
3 Ed Adamson 64 1-0 29 Paul Willott Q
4 Paul Braithwaite 71 1-0 U Bevan Williams Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Monday 15 April 2019
BOARD CCF C 2-1 WEST WICKHAM C FINISH
1 Nick Edwards 173 1-0 123 Stephen Cousins Q
2 Olufemi George 141 0-1 122 Malcolm Mourant Q
3 Tom O'Neill 120 - 118 Neil Lang Q
4 Anuj Venkatesh 65 1-0 110 Howard Waldron Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Monday 1 April 2019
BOARD CCF C 2-2 WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON C FINISH
1 Olufemi George 141 1-0 U Alan Prizant Q
2 Richard Davis 129 0-1 119 Robert Davies Q
3 Tom O'Neill Andrew Shoulders 120  25 0-1 U Peter Knowles Q
4 Daniel Gliddon 109 1-0 91 Melissa Keyzor Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Monday 1 April 2019
BOARD CCF C 2-2 LEWISHAM C FINISH
1 Nick Edwards 173 - U Mike Roberts Q
2 Paul Bloom 134 - U Howard Turner Q
3 Lana Boztas 111 1-0 136 Gokhan Kizilay Q
4 Sarah Hastilow 79 0-1 56 Brendan McGill Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DERIC COX TROPHY: Monday 1 April 2019
BOARD CCF D 1-3 LEWISHAM D FINISH
1 Brian Allan 145 1-0 133 Owen Alvares Q
2 Stephen Johnson 106 0-1 96 Maximillian John Q
3 Ed Adamson 64 0-1 93 Delroy Bennett Q
4 Paul Braithwaite 71 0-1 U Peter Tombleson Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Tuesday 19 March 2019
BOARD STREATHAM & BRIXTON C 3-1 CCF C FINISH
1 James Fox 144 1-0 156 Matt Darville Q
2 Paul Richie 140 0-1 141 Olufemi George Q
3 Harry Morgan 98 1-0 129 Richard Davis Q
4 Ruari Isaacs 80 1-0 71 Paul Braithwaite Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Thursday 14 March 2019
BOARD WEST WICKHAM B 1-3 CCF B FINISH
1 Joel Newman 202 - 173 Nick Edwards Q
2 Samuel Balerin 166 - 156 Matt Darville Q
3 Pascal Jasserand 138 0-1 145 Brian Allan Q
4 Martin Newman 110 0-1 141 Olufemi George Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Monday 4 March 2019
BOARD CCF 3-5 WIMBLEDON 1 FINISH
1 Gavin Lock 200 - 197 Marcus Osborne Q
2 Alan Hanreck 200 - 198 Ivor Chavannes U
3 Ian Snape 196 0-1 203 Russell Granat Q
4 Chris Howell 188 0-1 193 Russell Picot Q
5 Nasir Rizvi 185 1-0 191 Robin Haldane Q
6 Nick Edwards 173 - 175 Philip Gregory A
7 Martin Faulkner 162 - 171 Anthony Hughes Q
8 Paul Jackson 162 0-1 163 Nick Keene Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DERIC COX TROPHY: Monday 18 February 2019
BOARD CRYSTAL PALACE D 2-2 CCF D FINISH
1 Talvin Jacobs 81 1-0 101 Kai Lam Q
2 Stewart Byrne U 1-0 107 Gordon Morse Q
3 Gabriel Jones U 0-1 78 Michael Woolley Q
4 Alkarim Dhalla U 0-1 79 Sarah Hastilow Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Tuesday 12 February 2019
BOARD ASHTEAD 1 5-2 CCF FINISH
1 Mike Healey 205 1-0 200 Alan Hanreck Q
2 Phil Brooks 205 1-0 196 Ian Snape Q
3 Dan Rosen 194 - 188 Chris Howell Q
4 Jonathan Hinton 179 - 177 Michael Ifalore Q
5 Bertie Barlow 161 1-0 173 Nick Edwards A
6 Ian McLeod 154 - 167 Paul Jackson Q
7 Michael Wickham 148 - 141 Olufemi George A
8 Krishna Mehendale 142 - 134 Paul Bloom A

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Monday 4 February 2019
BOARD CRYSTAL PALACE C 2-2 CCF C FINISH
1 Francis Fields John McKenna 139 130 0-1 161 Victor Odunaiya Q
2 Talvin Jacobs 81 0-1 141 Olufemi George Q
3 Jonathan Sears U 1-X 120 Tom O'Neill X
4 Gabriel Jones U 1-0 78 Michael Woolley Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DAVE LUCKIN TROPHY: Thursday 17 January 2019
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD C 1-3 CCF C FINISH
1 Roy Reddin 149 0-1 173 Nick Edwards Q
2 Simon Lea 134 - 141 Olufemi George Q
3 Barry Miles 115 0-1 109 Daniel Gliddon Q
4 Michael Collins 80 - 71 Paul Braithwaite Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Wednesday 16 January 2019
BOARD SURBITON 1 5-2 CCF FINISH
1 James Holland 213 1-0 200 Alan Hanreck Q
2 Chris Briscoe 203 - 196 Ian Snape Q
3 David Scott 204 - 188 Chris Howell F
4 Tony Stewart 187 1-0 185 Liam Hylands Q
5 Paul Shepherd 184 - 173 Nick Edwards Q
6 Ian Henderson 183 - 167 Paul Jackson Q
7 Angus James 179 - 164 Martin Faulkner Q
8 Altaf Chaudhry 179 1-0 156 Matt Darville A

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Monday 14 January 2019
BOARD CCF B 1-2 STREATHAM & BRIXTON B FINISH
1 Nick Edwards 173 0-1 185 Angus French A
2 Martin Faulkner 162 - 162 Martin Smith Q
3 Brian Alllan 145 1-0 115 Martin Cowley Q
4 Olufemi George 141 0-1 98 Harry Morgan Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Monday 7 January 2019
BOARD CCF 3-5 GUILDFORD 1 FINISH
1 Alan Hanreck 200 - 212 Nigel Povah Q
2 Ian Snape 196 1-0 199 Roger Emerson F
3 Chris Howell 188 0-1 200 Clive Frostick Q
4 Liam Hylands 185 0-1 178 Robert Lydiard F
5 Nick Edwards 173 - 180 Julien Shepley Q
6 Paul Jackson 167 0-1 177 Nigel White Q
7 Martin Faulkner 164 0-1 167 Phil Stimpson A
8 Matt Darville 156 1-X - DEFAULT X

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Monday 3 December 2018
BOARD CCF 4-3 CRYSTAL PALACE 1 FINISH
1 Ian Snape 196 - 193 Madara Orlovka Q
2 Chris Howell 188 - 193 Graham Keane U
3 Nick Edwards 173 0-1 183 John Bennett Q
4 Paul Jackson 167 1-0 177 Jude Ranga Samarasinghe A
5 Robert Akeya-Price 164 - 169 J Mark O'Neill A
6 Martin Faulkner 164 - 139 Francis Fields Q
7 Matt Darville 156 1-0 144 David Fewkes A
8 Olufemi George 141 - 130 John McKenna Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Wednesday 21 November 2018
BOARD LEWISHAM B 1-3 CCF B FINISH
1 Mark Robertson 187 0-1 173 Nick Edwards A
2 Tim Gluckman 165 - 167 Paul Jackson U
3 Sydney Jacob 163 - 156 Matt Darville A
4 David Moss 109 0-1 129 Richard Davis A

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Thursday 15 November 2018
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD B 1-3 CCF B FINISH
1 Tariq Oozeerally 195 1-0 173 Nick Edwards Q
2 Paul Dupre 174 0-1 156 Matt Darville A
3 Simon D Lea 134 0-1 141 Olufemi George F
4 Barry Miles 115 0-1 134 Paul Bloom U

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA ALEXANDER CUP S-F: Monday 12 November 2018
BOARD CCF 5-5 WIMBLEDON FINISH
1 Alan Hanreck 200 - 197 Marcus Osborne Q
2 Gavin Lock 200 - 198 Ivar Chavannes Q
3 Chris Howell 188 - 203 Russell Granat Q
4 Liam Hylands 185 1-0 193 Russell Picot Q
5 Nasir Rizvi 185 0-1 191 Robin Haldane Q
6 Nick Edwards 173 0-1 183 Ian Heppell Q
7 Robert Akeya-Price 164 0-1 171 Anthony Hughes Q
8 Martin Faulkner 162 - 165 Nick Keene Q
9 Victor Odunaiya 161 1-0 157 Gordon Rennie Q
10 Matt Darville 156 1-0 161 Paul Barasi Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA SURREY TROPHY: Thursday 8 November 2018
BOARD WIMBLEDON 2 4-4 CCF FINISH
1 Ivar Chavannes 198 - 196 Alan Hanreck Q
2 Mark Dubey 176 1-0 196 Ian Snape Q
3 Nick Keene 165 - 185 Nasir Rizvi Q
4 Anthony Hughes 171 - 173 Nick Edwards Q
5 Adithya Pramod Paleri 154 0-1 162 Martin Faulkner A
6 Gordon Rennie 157 - 156 Matt Darville A
7 Paul Barasi 161 - 141 Olufemi George A
8 Shivam Agrawal 136 - 134 Paul Bloom Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: MARTIN CATH TROPHY: Monday 5 November 2018
BOARD CCF B 2-1 CRYSTAL PALACE B FINISH
1 Nick Edwards 173 0-1 183 John Bennett Q
2 Robert Akeya-Price 164 1-0 139 Francis Fields A
3 Martin Faulkner 162 1-0 130 Chris Bernard Q
4 Daniel Gliddon 109 - 130 John McKenna Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

CROYDON LEAGUE: DERIC COX TROPHY: Thursday 4 October 2018
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD D 2-2 CCF D FINISH
1 Barry Miles 116 0-1 109 Daniel Gliddon Q
2 David Howes 112 - 98 Roxolana Chaban Q
3 Les Denford 87 1-0 71 Paul Braithwaite Q
4 Michael Collins 80 - 41 Zara Rizvi Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY

SCCA ALEXANDER CUP ROUND 1: Wednesday 26 September 2018
BOARD WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON 3-6 CCF FINISH
1 Neill Cooper 186 - 200 Alan Hanreck Q
2 Owen Phillips 169 0-1 196 Ian Snape Q
3 Kevin Gu 145 - 185 Liam Hylands Q
4 Armell Collard 142 0-1 185 Nasir Rizvi Q
5 Henry Yu 146 0-1 162 Martin Faulkner Q
6 Stephen Ashworth 140 1-0 161 Victor Odunaiya Q
7 Peter Knowles U 0-1 156 Matt Darville Q
8 Matthew Taylor 110 0-1 141 Olufemi George Q
9 Robert Davies 119 - 134 Ian Pratley Q
10 Arthur Ashworth U 1-0 120 Tom O'Neill Q

LEAGUE TABLES     CHESS CLUB HOME  CHESS HOME  RESULTS ARCHIVE  WINTER FIXTURES DIARY