CHESS HOME PAGE        ADULT TOURNAMENTS        LONG PLAY CONGRESSES        DIARY OF EVENTS        RESULTS' ARCHIVE
Coulsdon Chess Easter 2023
Standardplay Congress

Friday April 7th - Saturday April 8th

 

To be eligible for a rating prize in this tournament, a player's FIDE and ECF rating must be under the limit stated.  The ratings below are "tournament ratings" which will be FIDE if a player has one.
 

Open

 

Pos Name Nat Rating   No 1 2 3 4 5 Score Prize
1 Iyengar, Ilya ENG 2002   405949 w17+ b8- b9+ w7+ w3+ 4 Winner : 125
                       
2 Hurtado Oldridge, Felipe ESP 1878   2215055 w11+ b3- bye= b6+ w8+ 3 Runner Up = : 22
3 Montaigne, Adrien FRA 1790   551039770 w5+ w2+ b7= w8+ b1- 3 Runner Up = : 22
4 Soulier, Alfred ENG 1700   486264 w6= b5= bye= w9+ b7+ 3 Runner Up = : 22
                       
5 Lalic, Peter D ENG 2145 CM 416711 b3- w4= b13= w16+ b11+ 3
                       
6 Rogers, Tim L ENG 1919   418137 b4= w9- b16+ w2- w15+ 2
7 Khovanskiy, Maxim ENG 1858   343409938 b10+ w16+ w3= b1- w4- 2
8 Faulkner, Martin J ENG 1798   437891 w15+ w1+ bye= b3- b2- 2
9 Herrington, Sean SUI 1775   1343580 bye= b6+ w1- b4- w16+ 2 U1780 = : 30
10 Venkatesh, Anuj ENG 1488   455636 w7- b17+ w11+ bye= bye- 2 U1780 = : 30
                       
11 Kaddu, Mukasa (fred) ENG 1578   343414354 b2- w15+ b10- w17+ w5- 2
                       
12 Rosenbach, Martin ENG 1738   442682         b17+ 1
13 Darville, Matt ENG 1668   413682     w5= b15=   1
14 Gliddon, Daniel J ENG 1492   415430     b19+     1
15 Hayes, Callum ENG 1482   433454 b8- b11- w17= w13= b6- 1
16 Kairat, Alexander ENG 1372   498629 w18+ b7- w6- b5- b9- 1
                       
17 Waldock, Adrian DP ENG 1712   417300 b1- w10- b15= b11- w12-
                       
18 Jayanthi, Harshita ENG 1268   468134 b16-         0  
19 Zhu, Limo ENG 1044   455660     w14-     0  

 

Premier U2000

 

Pos Name Nat Rating   No 1 2 3 4 5 Score Prize
1 Airlie, Arran ENG 1635   442011 w4+ b9+ w16+ b2= w5+ 4 Winner : 125
                         
2 Shepley, Julien M ENG 1817   403210 w12+ b7= w3+ w1= b8+ 4 Runner Up : 65
                         
3 Kamath, Raghu ENG 1731   416924 w15+ w5= b2- b9+ w7+ 3  
                         
4 Honarvarmahalati, Hooman IRI 1865   42751403 b1- w8+ b10+ w6- b9+ 3  
                         
5 Forbes, Garry JCI 1857 CM 10700331 w14+ b3= bye= w7= b1- 2  
6 Mozaffari, Mohammad H IRI 1658   22592571 b8- w11= w9- b4+ b12+ 2  
7 Lishoy Gengis Paratazham, Dildarav ENG 1530   491462 w10+ w2= bye= b5= b3- 2 U1780 = : 30
8 Di Cicco, Louis ENG 1318   343404294 w6+ b4- bye= w10+ w2- 2 U1780 = : 30
                         
9 McGillivray, Calum SCO 1829   2405407 b11+ w1- b6+ w3- w4- 2  
10 Rubeck, Jonathan ENG 1756   435678 b7- w14+ w4- b8- w11+ 2  
11 Jackson, Paul G ENG 1593   468614 w9- b6= bye= w12+ b10- 2  
                         
12 Leigh, Dominic ENG 1531   428310 b2- w13= bye= b11- w6- 1  
                         
13 Rosenbach, Martin ENG 1738   442682   b12=        
14 Amabile, Domenico ITA 1596   2808272 b5- b10- bye=      
15 Crompton, Robert ENG 1486   497991 b3- bye=        
                         
16 Belcher, Zachary ENG 1355   486175     b1-     0  

 

Major U1750

 

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 Score Prize
1 Kesaev, Adem ENG 1369 496499 b2+ w11+ b3= w5+ b4= 4 Winner : 125
                     
2 Aleksandrov, Igor ENG 1571   w1- w8+ w13+ b6+ b3= 3 Runner Up = : 16.25
3 Kilambi, Venkata Ananth Akshay ENG 1524 489395 b8= w12+ w1= b11+ w2= 3 Runner Up = : 16.25
4 Liu, Jacob ENG 1393 496960 w9- b16+ w10+ b7+ w1= 3 Runner Up = : 16.25
5 Ali, Shahyan ENG 1288 459402 w15+ b9+ bye= b1- w8+ 3 Runner Up = + U1500 : 65
                     
6 Zhang, Yichen ENG 1431 498068 w10- b13+ b15+ w2- w9+ 3 U1500 : 11.25
                     
7 Warner, Dominic W J ENG 1518 406198 bye= b10+ bye- w4- w11+ 2
8 Ciutac, Stefan ENG 1321 343418945 w3= b2- b12+ w10+ b5- 2
                     
9 Slegg, Gary WLS 1671 343401821 b4+ w5- b11- w12+ b6- 2
10 Boztas, Lana ENG 1306 422002 b6+ w7- b4- b8- w13+ 2
11 Jayanthi, Harshita ENG 1268 468134 bye+ b1- w9+ w3- b7- 2
                     
12 Bermudez, Venerando ENG 1393 499021 bye= b3- w8- b9- b15+ 1
                     
13 Fazia, Salvatore ENG 1212 343415199 b14- w6- b2- w15+ b10- 1
14 Denford, Les ENG 1107 451410 w13+         1
                     
15 Pratley, Ian ENG 1430 420220 b5- bye= w6- b13- w12-
                     
16 Wimble, Garry ENG 1079 451460   w4-       0
17 Shoulders, Andrew M ENG 877 423440           0

 

Minor U1500

 

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 Score Prize
1 Kesaev, Timur ENG 1208 343403050 w13+ b11- w3+ b12+ w7+ 4 1st = : 95
2 Zhu, Limo ENG 1044 455660 b16+ w9- bye+ b11+ w5+ 4 1st = and U1250 : 125
                     
3 Bedingham, Jonathan ENG 1112 343104342 b5= w14+ b1- w8+ b11+ 3
4 Burnside, Aidan ENG 1099 343406556 b7- w15+ bye= b13+ w10+ 3
5 Kalaiyalahan, Aishwarya ENG 1072 462322 w3= b6+ w11+ b7+ b2- 3
                     
6 Belcher, Zachary ENG 1355 486175 b9= w5- bye+ bye= w12+ 3
                     
7 Forbes, Yasmin JCI 1364 67600638 w4+ b12+ bye= w5- b1- 2
8 Soulier, Arne ENG 1106 494496 b10- w16+ bye= b3- w15+ 2 U1250 (carried down) : 10
9 Aiyyapan, Sudersen ENG 1088 481831 w6= b2+ w10+     2 U1250 (carried down) : 10
10 Kilambi, Aahna ENG 903 343401082 w8+ bye= b9- w15+ b4- 2 U1250 (carried down) : 10
                     
11 Jones, Paul ENG 1456 446696 b15+ w1+ b5- w2- w3- 2
12 Denford, Les ENG 1107 451410 bye+ w7- b13+ w1- b6- 2
13 Wimble, Garry ENG 1079 451460 b1- bye+ w12- w4- b16+ 2
14 Warner-Burley, Timothy ENG 1068 459160 bye= b3- bye= b16+   2
                     
15 Braithwaite, Paul ENG 1099 420280 w11- b4- w16+ b10- b8- 1
                     
16 Shoulders, Andrew M ENG 877 423440 w2- b8- b15- w14- w13- 0