Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary)
2018-19 |
||||
TEAMS |
BOARD 1 | BOARD 2 | BOARD 3 | BOARD 4 |
Al Khair Islamic | Aysha Rizvi | Zara Rizvi | see Reedham Park Primary | see Reedham Park Primary |
All Saints C of E Primary 1 | Samuel Grayson | Christian Silcott Thompson | Manny Silcott Thompson | Juvane Cameron |
Caterham Prep 1 | Harry J Smith | Alexander Mirza | Lucas Terry | Tayain Lu |
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 | Alasdair MacDonald | Hayden Lo | Dharmik Menon | Nefer Morgan |
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 | Toby Watkins | Matthew Garlick | George Bradford | Ethan Ludlow |
Croydon High for Girls 1 | Ellie Mascarenhas | Audrey Wiegerling | Caron Charles | Aleesha Chitalia |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | Karthikeyan Sunil | Aarushjyoti Sarmah | Maithrie Gooneratne | Ansh Chandarana |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 | Blake Brown | David Tokan-Lawal | Micah Spero | Daniy Tokan-Lawal |
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 | Lucian Joshi | Samarth Rao | Arnav Medavarapu | Aaran Chitlaia |
Old Palace | see The Hawthorns Prep | Neeha Narayen | Lola Grey | see The Hawthorns Prep |
Park Hill Juniors 1 | Diya Kamat | Shlok Nirmal | Aarish Singh | Dhruv Tiwari |
Reedham Park Prep | see Al Khair | see Al Khair | William Sijmons | Christopher Henriques-Michie |
Reigate Parish C of E Juniors 1 | Joshua Pond | Abigail Pond | Maksym Musiychuk | Alexander Sheard |
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 | Priyan Upadhyay | Harry Hutson | Alexander Grantham | Katie Ainsworth |
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 | Charlie Archer | Arihant Tripathy | Lucas Guenet | Benedict Archer |
The Hawthorns Prep | Joshua Smith | see Old Palace | see Old Palace | Ismael Castro-Platt |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 1 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors 1 |
JT: Al Khair / Reedham Park Prep | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | St David's Prep 1 |
Caterham Prep 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 |
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 |
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Croydon High for Girls 1 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Chipstead Valley Primary 1 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | All Saints C of E Primary 1 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 2 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
Park Hill Juniors 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 |
All Saints C of E Primary 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | JT: Al Khair / Reedham Park Prep |
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 2-2 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 |
Croydon High for Girls 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 3-1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 |
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep |
St David's Prep 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3½-½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 |
JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Caterham Prep 1 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 3 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
JT: Al Khair / Reedham Park Prep | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors 1 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 |
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | All Saints C of E Primary 1 |
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Croydon High for Girls 1 |
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | St David's Prep 1 |
JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Chipstead Valley Primary |
Caterham Prep 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 4 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | JT: Al Khair / Reedham Park Prep |
Park Hill Juniors 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 2½-1½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 |
Croydon High for Girls 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | St David's Prep 1 |
All Saints C of E Primary 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Caterham Prep 1 |
Chipstead Valley Primary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½-3½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 5 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
JT: Al Khair / Reedham Park Prep | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Croydon High for Girls 1 |
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors 1 |
Caterham Prep 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1½-2½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 |
St David's Prep 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3½-½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | All Saints C of E Primary 1 |
JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½-3½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 |
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3½-½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 |
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Chipstead Valley Primary |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
POS | FINAL CROSS TABLE | REF | ROUND 1 | ROUND 2 | ROUND 3 | ROUND 4 | ROUND 5 | PROG | BD |
SCORE |
|||||
1 | JT: Al Khair Islamic / Reedham Park Prep | 13 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 01 | 9 | 09 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 05 | 45 | 15 | 15 |
2 | Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 | 10 | 3 | 02 | 5 | 08 | 8 | 06 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 09 | 26 | 12 | 12 |
3 | Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 | 04 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 05 | 5 | 04 | 8 | 03 | 11 | 07 | 29 | 12½ | 11 |
4 | Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 | 08 | 3 | 05 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 01 | 8 | 09 | 11 | 14 | 34 | 12 | 11 |
5 | St David's Prep (Purley) 1 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 07 | 6 | 04 | 8 | 05 | 11 | 01 | 30 | 12 | 11 |
6 | Park Hill Juniors 1 | 09 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 06 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 08 | 11 | 10 | 37 | 11½ | 11 |
7 | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | 06 | 3 | 03 | 4 | 09 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 02 | 31 | 9½ | 11 |
8 | Croydon High for Girls 1 | 05 | 1 | 08 | 4 | 04 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 31 | 10 | 10 |
9 | Caterham Prep | 02 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 03 | 6 | 07 | 8 | 01 | 9 | 06 | 27 | 10½ | 9 |
10 | All Saints C of E Primary 1 | 01 | 3 | 07 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 08 | 8 | 02 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 9½ | 9 |
11 | JT: Old Palace / The Hawthorns Prep | 14 | 1 | 09 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 03 | 8 | 07 | 9 | 08 | 26 | 9 | 9 |
12 | Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 | 11 | 2 | 04 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 05 | 6 | 06 | 9 | 03 | 26 | 9 | 9 |
13 | Chipstead Valley Primary 1 | 03 | 1 | 06 | 3 | 02 | 5 | 14 | 6 | 04 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 6 | 7 |
14 | Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 | 07 | 1 | 01 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 02 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 04 | 15 | 1½ | 5 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
SURREY
EAST & SUSSEX
- CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG |
|||
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1* | 26 | 12 | 12.00 |
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1* | 29 | 12½ | 11.00 |
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 | 34 | 12 | 11.00 |
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 | 30 | 12 | 11.00 |
Park Hill Juniors 1* | 37 | 11½ | 11.00 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 | 31 | 9½ | 11.00 |
Croydon High for Girls 1 | 31 | 10 | 10.00 |
Caterham Prep 1 | 27 | 10½ | 09.00 |
All Saints C of E Primary 1* | 30 | 9½ | 09.00 |
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 | 26 | 9 | 09.00 |
Al Khair Islamic | 45 | 10 | 07.50 |
Reedham Park Prep | 45 | 5 | 07.50 |
Chipstead Valley Primary 1* | 22 | 6 | 07.00 |
Old Palace | 25 | 5 | 04.50 |
The Hawthorns Prep 1 | 26 | 4 | 04.50 |
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 | 15 | 1½ | 05.00 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
PROVISIONAL QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS'
LEAGUE...........................................................................................The
top 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League
Final
EUROPA
LEAGUE...............................................................................................................The
next 2 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Europa League Final
STATE
CUP....................................................................................................The
best 2 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.
Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA
CUP.....................................................................The best
2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup
Final (for non-1st teams)
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all
their games and shared the cash booty:
Caron Charles
Croydon High
Callum Harris
Banstead Juniors
Aysha Rizvi
Al Khair
Zara Rizvi
Al Khair
Dhruv Tiwari
Park Hill Juniors
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
Schools' Individuals' Challenge - Cross Table
|
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE |
||||
1 | Banstead Juniors | 1 | 15x175% | 26.25 |
2 | Ridgeway Primary | 2 | 13+11 | 24.00 |
3 | Reigate Priory Juniors | 2 | 12+11 | 23.00 |
4 | Aberdour Prep | 1 | 12x175% | 21.00 |
5 | Reedham Park Prep | 1 | 11x175% | 19.25 |
6 | Gresham Primary | 1 | 11x175% | 19.25 |
7 | Caterham Prep | 1 | 11x175% | 19.25 |
8 | St Peter's Primary | 1 | 10x175% | 17.50 |
9 | Smitham Primary | 1 | 10x175% | 17.50 |
10 | Reigate Parish C of E Primary | 1 | 10x175% | 17.50 |
11 | Keston Primary | 2 | 10+7 | 17.00 |
12 | Reigate St Mary's Prep | 2 | 9+8 | 17.00 |
13 | Old Palace | 1 | 9x175% | 15.75 |
14 | Coulsdon C of E Primary | 1 | 8x175% | 14.00 |
15 | Woodcote Primary | 1 | 7x175% | 12.25 |
Chess Home Page Junior Home Page Champions' League Chess Results' Archive 2nd Leg Final 2019 Rules
GRADED FRIENDLIES
1 Emily Ainsworth
1-3 Tim Warner-Burley
2 Chloe Ainsworth
1-3 Tim Warner-Burley
3 Livia Wilson
1-3 Tim Warner-Burley
4 Jessica Ebbutt
1-3 Tim Warner-Burley
5 Sam Moorhouse
1-3 Tim Warner-Burley