Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Surrey East & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Saturday 16 March (1.30pm to 6pm approx)

THESE EVENTS ARE NOW ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION GRADED & FIDE (WORLD GOVERNING BODY) RATED
PLAYERS SHOULD CLICK THIS LINK TO BECOME SILVER MEMBERS OF THE ECF (SEP 2018 TO AUG 2019)
(
FREE FOR YOUR FIRST YEAR - CURRENTLY 5 PER YEAR AFTERWARDS)
ANYONE NOT ALREADY REGISTERED WITH FIDE WILL BE REGISTERED AS "ENGLAND" UNLESS YOU COMMUNICATE OTHERSWISE
- BUT NOTE THAT PLAYERS NOT REGISTERING AS ENGLAND MUST OBTAIN THEIR "F.I.N" FROM THEIR CHOSEN FEDERATION BEFORE THE EVENT

20 or 18 (ECF members) IF YOU PAY BY 9am ON MONDAY 11 MARCH
Please select the ECF Member Option from the pulldown menu if  you have joined
25 IF THE EARLY PAYMENT OPTION HAS BEEN REMOVED
There is no cheaper ECF Option if you are paying the late fee

Surrey East CLC

Child's Name, School & DOB

Child's Name, School & DOB
NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 9am ON THE THURSDAY IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE EVENT
- OR WHEN THE BUTTON IS TAKEN DOWN (WHICHEVER IS LATER)
BY ENTERING, YOU HAVE ACCEPTED OUR CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

Eligible:  Anyone of Primary School age attending attending school in the east of Surrey (in areas designated by CCF) or Sussex.  No entries can be accepted on the day and once entries close, only those players listed on this web site will be able to play.    Click this link to see how players are allocated into teams or the Schools' Individuals' Challenge.

Venue Address: Chipstead Valley Primary School, Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey. CR5 3BW
Parking:  There is some on-site parking, but get there early if you want to be one of the lucky ones!  There is limited street parking - and we will expect anyone attending to park considerately.  Ideally use How Lane as an overflow area.  Please be careful not to upset neighbours of the school by parking inconsiderately.  Please do not park on Chipstead Valley Road; this is an agreement hte school have with neighbours over useage of the school.
Trains:  Any train to Woodmansterne followed by a 6-7 minute walk.
Buses: 
Bus routes 166 and 434 stop right outside the venue.

Arrive: Between 1pm and 1-30pm.  Earlier is better as it relieves pressure on the signing-in desks.
Running Late on the day?:  You will be given an emergency mobile contact number in your confirmation email (sent 2 days before the event).  If you are going to be late, please text that number.  Please text and advise as early as you can if you think there is going to be a problem as players may lose their place in a team if they turn up late (decisions will be made at 1-35pm) to try and ensure a prompt start time.  We prefer texts and calls clog up the phone for emergency contacting; texts can be dealt with as available.
Not coming?:  Please follow the same instructions as for those running late; just one child who doesn't turn up without any notice can delay the competition whilst we re-structure the teams to ensure an even number.

PLAYERS NOT BOOKED IN (IE NOT) PAID WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TURN UP ON THE DAY AND PLAY.  Please enter direct with CCF and do not hand entries to school offices or trainers.  If they fail to reach us or are incomplete, players will not be included.

23 PLAYERS ENTERED SO FAR
PAY ON-LINE (LINK ABOVE)
Any individual player can enter if they wish; we then collate teams with the school.  It doesn't matter how many players we get.
Aberdour Prep 00 -
Al Khair 00 -
All Saints C of E Primary 00 -
Atwood Primary 00 -
Banstead Community Juniors 00 -
Beaumont Primary 00 -
Caterham Prep 00 -
Chinthurst Prep 00 -
Chipstead Valley Primary 02 Daniel Aslam, Nefer Morgan
Christ Church C of E Primary (Purley) 00 -
Copthorne Prep 00 -
Copthorne Primary 00 -
Coulsdon C of E Primary 02 Matthew Garlick, Toby Watkins
Crawley Down C of E Primary 00 -
Croydon High for Girls 01 Kiara Basantani
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 01 Ansh Chandarana
Cumnor House Prep for Girls 00 -
Davidson Primary 00 -
East Grinstead Primary 00 -
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 00 -
Essendene Lodge Prep 00 -
Furzefield Primary 00 -
Gossops Green Primary 00 -
Gresham Primary 00 -
Haris Primary Academy Benson 00 -
Hazelwood Prep 00 -
Holmesdale Infants 00 -
Keston Primary 00 -
Kingswood Primary 00 -
Laleham Lea RC Prep 00 -
Langshott Primary 00 -
Maidenbower Primary 00 -
Margaret Roper RC Primary 00 -
Merstham Community Primary 00 -
Oakwood Independent Prep 00 -
Oasis Academy Primary (Byron) 00 -
Oasis Academy Primary (Shirley Park) 00 -
Old Palace School of John Whitgift 01 Lydia Noronha
Park Hill Juniors 00 -
Pound Hill Juniors & Infants 00 -
Reedham Park 01 William Sijmonds
Regina Coeli RC Primary 00 -
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 02 Abigail Pond, Joshua Pond
Reigate Priory Juniors 02 Ben Jennings-Wood, Daniel Wright
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 03 Chloe Ainsworth, Emily Ainsworth, Katie Ainsworth
Royal Russell Juniors 00 -
Smitham Primary 01 Noah Tewarrie
St Aidan's RC Primary 03 Samuel Grayson, Christian Silcott Thompson, Manny Silcott Thompson
St David's Prep 00 -
St John's C of E Primary (Shirley) 00 -
St Mary's C of E Primary (Oxted) 00 -
St Peter's Primary 01 Anshul Avala
The Hawthorns Prep 01 Elliot Eason
The Hayes Primary 00 -
The Minster C of E Primary 00 -
Trinity 00 -
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 00 -
Whitgift 00 -
Whyteleafe Primary 00 -
Woodcote Primary 01 Meikum Mahadevan
Woodlea Primary 01 Luca Gregory Best

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2019    Rules