Chess Home Page        Results' Archive        Daytime Club Home
CCF (FIDE Rated) Daytime Club - Autumn 2019

SCORING

Players registered a score for each game equal to the number of FIDE rating points they have achieved (plus or minus) based on a 40 point K factor.  A player's best 7 results will counted (it would have been more had all the "regular" players played more than 7 games, in which case the number of matches played by the least active player would have been the number of results that each player would have been measured by in deciding who won.  Unrated players were treated as 1000.

PAIRING

Subject to being able to pair everyone, in each round, we paired the top player with the next player they have not already played, then the same with the bottom player.  Then the next top, then the next bottom....and so on.  The seedings changed as FIDE ratings changed at the start of each month.
POS PLAYER REF Sep 11 18 25 Oct 02 09 16 23 30 Nov 06 13 20 27 Dec 04 11 PLD WON DRN LST DEF PTS
01 MILES Barry 03 1470 W01
+28.8
W04
+16.4
D05
-2.8
1485 W15
+20.2
W06
+11.6
W11
+6.8
D02
+6.4
W07
+9.2
1487 W10
+8/8
W12
-
W13
-
-
-
1503 -
-
-
-
11 9 2 0 0 608.2
02 KHAN Qaiyum 05 1417 -
-
W06
+17.2
D03
+2.8-
1426 D04
-2
W07
+12
W15
+21.6
L01
-10.4
W10
+10
1426 W09
+8.4
L02
-
W08
-
W11
-
1447 W09
-
-
-
12 8 2 2 0 559.6
03 WIMBLE Garry 14 1044 -
-
-
-
W 13
+23.6
1057 L12
-12
L09
-13.2
L10
-10.8
W11
+28.4
D04
+15.2
1034 D08
+10
D06
-
L15
-
-
-
1054 LX2
-
-
-
10 2 3 5 0 541.2
04 GOLD Harry 10 1219 W09
+20.0
D15
+13.6
L 08
- 17.2
1236 L13
-20.8
W12
+18.4
W14
+10.8
D06
+4.8
L05
-10
1251 L03
-8.8
L15
-
W07
-
L10
-
1243 L01
-
-
-
13 4 2 7 0 531.6
05 HOWES David 04 1408 W06
+18.0
L03
-16.4
D 01
+ 10
1388 D05
+2
W08
+13.2
D07
-6.4
L15
-16
D14
-15.2
1380 W13
+8.8
W9
-
L02
-
W10
-
1360 L11
-
-
-
13 5 4 4 0 515.8
06 Keith Selby  (Filler) X2 1321 -
-
-
-
-
-
1313 -
-
-
-
-
-
W08
+18
-
-
1315 L01
-5.2
-
-
-
-
-
-
1293 W14
-
-
-
3 2 0 1 0 512.8
07 CHARLES Greg 06 1370 L04
-18.0
L05
-17.2
D15
+7.6
1325 W07
+16.8
L03
-11.6
W08
+17.6
D10
-4.8
L01
-6.4
1334 W11
+10
D14
-
L09
-
L12
-
1304 W13
-
-
-
13 4 3 6 0 512.0
08 JOHN Maxamillian 15 U W11
+6.0
D10
-13.6
D06
-7.6
U L03
-20.2
W01
+25.6
L05
-21.6
W04
+16
D02
+8
1407 D07
-7.6
W10
-
W14
-
-
-
1425 -
-
-
-
11 5 4 2 0 506.6
09 GRAY David 13 1110 -
-
-
-
L 14
-23.6
1122 W10
+20.8
W11
+25.2
L09
-16.4
-
-
D12
+4.8
1157 L04
-8.8
LX1
-
L03
-
-
-
1126 L06
-
-
-
9 2 1 6 0 502.0
10 MEATON Arthur 07 1265 D08
0.0
09
+17.6
-
-
1274 L06
-16.8
L05
-12
D04
+6.4
-
-
L03
-9.2
1262 D15
+7.6
L01
-
L10
-
L02
-
1242 -
-
-
-
9 1 3 5 0 493.6
11 BENNETT Delroy (Filler) X1 1334 -
-
L02
-8.0
-
-
1326 -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1365 -
-
W13
-
W12
-
-
-
- -
-
-
-
3 2 0 1 0 492.0
12 HASTILOW Sarah 12 1206 -
-
-
-
-
-
1206 W14
+12
L10
-18.4
-
-
D09
-1.2
D13
-4.8
1202 -
-
L03
-
LX1
-
W06
-
1207 -
-
-
-
6 2 2 2 0 487.6
13 ALLAN Brian 01 1635 L03
-28.8
-
-
D04
-10
1609 W02
+19.6
L15
-25.6
-
-
W05
+10.4
W06
+6.4
1631 WX2
+5.2
W07
-
-
-
-
-
1629 W10
-
-
-
8 5 1 2 0 477.2
14 NORMAN Nigel 02 1576 -
-
WX1
+8.0
-
-
1605 L01
-19.6
-
-
-
-
D03
-6.4
D15
-8
1592 -
-
W05
-
W04
-
W07
-
1604 -
-
-
-
7 4 2 1 0 474.0
15 ABURROW John 08 1263 D07
0.0
-
-
W 10
+17.2
1280 W09
+14.8
L04
-13.2
L06
-17.6
LX2
-18
-
-
1245 D14
-10
-
-
L05
-
-
-
1234 -
-
-
-
8 2 2 4 0 473.3
16 WOOLLEY Michael 09 1220 L10
-20.0
L07
-17.6
D11
-0.4
1185 L08
-14.8
W14
+13.2
W13
+16.4
D12
+1.2
-
-
1199 L05
-8.4
L04
-
W06
-
-
-
1198 L05
-
-
-
11 3 2 6 0 470.6
17 ABURROW Michael 11 1216 L15
-6.0
-
-
D09
+0.4
1216 -
-
L13
-25.2
L03
-6.8
L14
-
28.4
-
-
1156 L06
-10
-
-
-
-
L05
-
1124 W04
-
-
-
7 0 1 6 0 424.0
- TBA - - -
-
-
-
-
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- -
-
-
-
0 0 0 0 0 500.0

 

RESULTS

DATE

PLAYING WHITE

PLAYING BLACK

RESULT

Wed 11 Dec Brian Allan (1635) John Aburrow (1263) -
Wed 11 Dec David Gray (1136) Qaiyum Khan (1442) -
Wed 11 Dec Masimillan John (1425) Harry Gold (1243) -
Wed 11 Dec David Howes (1350) Sarah Hastilow (1206) -
Wed 11 Dec Greg Charles (1304) Keith Selby (1321) -
Wed 11 Dec Arthur Meaton (1265) Paul Braithwaite (1087) -
Wed 04 Dec Harry Gold (1243) Brian Allan (1629) 1-3
Wed 04 Dec Michael Woolley (1198) Qaiyum Khan (1447) 1-3
Wed 04 Dec Michael Aburrow (1124) David Howes (1360) 3-1
Wed 04 Dec Greg Charles (1304) David Gray (1126) 3-1
Wed 04 Dec Garry Wimble (1054) Keith Selby (1293) 1-3
Wed 27 Nov Nigel Norman (1592) Arthur Meaton (1262) 3-1
Wed 27 Nov Qaiyum Khan (1426) Michael Aburrow (1156) 3-1
Wed 27 Nov David Howes (1380) Harry Gold (1251) 2-2
Wed 27 Nov Sarah Hastilow (1202) Greg Charles (1334) 3-1
Wed 20 Nov Nigel Norman (1592) David Howes (1380( 3-1
Wed 20 Nov David Gray (1157) Barry Miles (1487) 1-3
Wed 20 Nov John Aburrow (1245) Qaiyum Khan (1426) 1-3
Wed 20 Nov Garry Wimble (1034) Maximillan John (1407) 1-3
Wed 20 Nov Greg Charles (1334) Michael Woolley (1199) 1-3
Wed 20 Nov Harry Gold (1251) Arthur Meaton (1262) 3-1
Wed 20 Nov Sarah Hastilow (1202) Delroy Bennett (1365) 1-3
Wed 13 Nov Arthur Meaton (1262) Brian Allan (1631) 1-3
Wed 13 Nov Qaiyum Khan (1426) Nigel Norman (1592) 1-3
Wed 13 Nov Barry Miles (1487) Sarah Hastilow (1202) 3-1
Wed 13 Nov Maximillan John (1407) Harry Gold (1251) 3-1
Wed 13 Nov David Howes (1380) Michael Woolley (1199) 3-1
Wed 13 Nov Greg Charles (1334) Garry Wimble (1034) 2-2
Wed 13 Nov Delroy Bennett (1365) David Gray (1157) 3-1
Wed 06 Nov Brian Allan (1631) Keith Selby (1315) 3-1
Wed 06 Nov Harry Gold (1251) Barry Miles (1487) 1-3
Wed 06 Nov Michael Woolley (1199) Qaiyum Khan (1426) 1-3
Wed 06 Nov Arthur Meaton (1262) Maximillan John (1407) 2-2
Wed 06 Nov David Gray (1157) David Howes (1380) 1-3
Wed 06 Nov Michael Aburrow (1156) Greg Charles (1334) 1-3
Wed 06 Nov Garry Wimble (1034) John Aburrow (1245) 2-2
Wed 30 Oct Greg Charles (1325) Brian Allan (1609) 1-3
Wed 30 Oct Maximillan John (1458) Nigel Norman (1605) 2-2
Wed 30 Oct Barry Miles (1485) Arthur Meaton (1274) 3-1
Wed 30 Oct Qaiyum Khan (1426) Harry Gold (1236) 3-1
Wed 30 Oct David Howes (1388) Garry Wimble (1057) 2-2
Wed 30 Oct Sarah Hastilow (1206) David Gray (1122) 2-2
Wed 23 Oct Brian Allan (1609) Qaiyum Khan (1426) 3-1
Wed 23 Oct Nigel Norman (1605) Barry Miles (1485) 2-2
Wed 23 Oct Maximillian John (1458) David Howes (1388) 3-1
Wed 23 Oct Harry Gold (1236) Greg Charles (1325) 2-2
Wed 23 Oct Keith Selby (1313) John Aburrow (1280) 3-1
Wed 23 Oct Michael Aburrow (1216) Garry Wimble (1057) 1-3
Wed 23 Oct Michael Woolley (1185) Sarah Hastilow (1206) 2-2
Wed 16 Oct Barry Miles (1485) Michael Aburrow (1216) 3-1
Wed 16 Oct Qaiyum Khan (1426) Maximillian John (1458) 3-1
Wed 16 Oct Arthur Meaton (1274) David Howes (1388) 2-2
Wed 16 Oct John Aburrow (1280) Greg Charles (1325) 1-3
Wed 16 Oct Garry Wimble (1057) Hary Gold (1236) 1-3
Wed 16 Oct David Gray (1122) Michael Woolley (1185) 1-3
Wed 09 Oct Maximillian John (1508) Brian Allan (1609) 3-1
Wed 09 Oct Greg Charles (1325) Barry Miles (1485) 1-3
Wed 09 Oct Arthur Meaton (1274) Qaiyum Khan (1426) 1-3
Wed 09 Oct David Howes (1388) John Aburrow (1280) 3-1
Wed 09 Oct Harry Gold (1236) Sarah Hastilow (1206) 3-1
Wed 09 Oct Michael Aburrow (1216) David Gray (1122) 1-3
Wed 09 Oct Michael Woolley (1185) Garry Wimble (1057 3-1
Wed 02 Oct Brian Allan (1609) Nigel Norman (1605) 3-1
Wed 02 Oct Barry Miles (1485) Maximillan John (1508) 3-1
Wed 02 Oct Qaiyum Khan (1426) David Howes (1388) 2-2
Wed 02 Oct Greg Charles (1325) Arthur Meaton (1265) 3-1
Wed 02 Oct John Aburrow (1280) Michael Woolley (1185) 3-1
Wed 02 Oct Sarah Hastilow (1206) Garry Wimble (1057) 3-1
Wed 02 Oct David Gray (1222) Harry Gold (1236) 3-1
Wed 25 Sep Qaiyum Khan (1417) Barry Miles (1470) 2-2
Wed 25 Sep Maximillan John (1508) Greg Charles (1370) 2-2
Wed 25 Sep Michael Woolley (1220) Michael Aburrow (1216) 2-2
Wed 25 Sep Harry Gold (1210) John Aburrow (1263) 1-3
Wed 25 Sep David Howes (1388) Brian Allan (1609) 2-2
Wed 25 Sep Garry Wimble (1044) David Gray (1110) 3-1
Wed 18 Sep Nigel Norman (1576) Delroy Bennett (1334) 3-1
Wed 18 Sep Barry Miles (1470) David Howes (1408) 3-1
Wed 18 Sep Greg Charles (1370) Qaiyum Khan (1417) 1-3
Wed 18 Sep Arthur Meaton (1265) Michael Woolley (1220) 3-1
Wed 18 Sep Harry Gold (1219) Maximillan John (1508) 2-2
Wed 11 Sep Brian Allan (1635) Barry Miles (1470) 1-3
Wed 11 Sep David Howes (1408) Greg Charles (1370) 3-1
Wed 11 Sep John Aburrow (1263) Arthur Meaton (1265) 2-2
Wed 11 Sep Michal Woolley (1220) Harry Gold (1219) 1-3
Wed 11 Sep Maximillian John (1508) Michael Aburrow (1216) 3-1