Chess Home Page                Chess Club Home Page

WINTER CHESS HONOURS
Scroll down to see all the winners since records began.
We start with individual events and move onto team events.  

CCF WINTER INDIVIDUAL LONG PLAY CLUB CHAMP HONOURS

Season Dicky White
Club Tournament
CCF
Premiership
CCF
Championship
CCF
Division 1
CCF
Division 2
CCF
Division 3
CCF
Division 4
CCF
Division 5
CCF
Division 6
2018-9 - Gavin Lock Matt Darville Daniel Gliddon Steve Levey Anuj Venkatesh Ed Adamson - -
2017-8 Dominic Gibbs Ian Snape Robert Akeya-Price Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Mateen Shaikh Nandinee Thatte Andrew Couchman - -
2016-7 Mateen Shaikh Ian Snape Martin Faulkner Richard Davis Nishchal Thatte Mateen Shaikh Kanmani Vedachalam - -
2015-6 Daniel Barnes Gavin Lock Amardip Ahluwalia Robert Akeya-Price Aurideep Nayak Adam Crafer Shlok Verma Kai Lam -
2014-5 Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Hajane Anbukumar David Bryant Martin Rosenbach Robert Akeya-Price Hugo Fowler Kyle Rundstrom Fabian Heeler
2013-4 Lana Boztas Ian Snape Koby Kalavannan Martin Faulkner Alan Heavens Ian Stoneman Vince Brady James Maguire Mateen Shaikh
Season Dicky White
Club Tournament
CCF
Premiership
CCF
Division 1
CCF
Division 2a
CCF
Division 2b
CCF
Division 3a
CCF
Division 3b
CCF
Division 3c
CCF
Division 4
2012-3 Dominic Gibbs Ian Snape Akshaya Kalaiyahalan Keith Barker Dominic Warner Daniel Gliddon Jasper Moore Lee Bullock Paul Braithwaite
2011-2 Victoria Sit Ian Snape Matt Darville Daniel Cattell Pavan Murali Lewis Lou Koby Kalavannan Bill Upton Adam Willmott
2010-1 Patrick Rice Marcus Osborne Paul Jackson Mark Houghton Keith Barker John Sheekey Vince Brady Patrick Rice -
2009-0 Adam Crafer Marcus Osborne Brian Allan Dominic Warner Jasdeep Gahir Prashast Vir Alex Mann Richard Ledingham -
2008-9 Rohan Shiatis Yang-Fan Zhou Robert Maguire David Bryant Jim Rogers Robert Smart Rohan Shiatis Robert Hulley -
2007-8 Paul Braithwaite Yang-Fan Zhou George Salimbeni Daniel Gliddon Robert Maguire Sandy Smyth Keith Barker James Schenck Rahul Lall
2006-7 Frank Kane Nicholas Tavoularis Alex Galliano Howard Curtis Tom O'Neill Mark Houghton Keith Selby Michael Rogan Allan Blewitt
2005-6 Patrick Rice Nicholas Tavoularis Yang-Fan Zhou Paul Barkshire Paul Bloom David Grant Robert Maguire Matthew Lunn Patrick Rice
2004-5 Chris Constable Marcus Osborne Robert Hamitlon James Hall Chris Paul David Howes Dave Morgan Dominic Warner Andrew Harman
2003-4 Peter Rhodes / MI=D Howes Ian Snape David Barron Carlos Penalba Robert Hamilton Chris Paul Joe Xuereb Harry Gold Robert Hulley
2002-3 Jeff Fleischer / MI=FRoberts Aidan Rawlinson Alan Prizant Albert Jones Simon Breen Tony Lunn
2001-2 Nick Edwards / MI=J. Constable - Jessie Gilbert James Lin Martin Goode Matt Brooks
2000-1 Jim Rogers / MI=J Xuereb - Nick Louth Jim Rogers James Lin Qaiyum Khan
1999-0 Nick Edwards / MI=A Meaton - Nick Edwards Nick Louth Robert Hamilton Daniel Gliddon
1998-9 Nick Edwards / MI=C Fellows - Nick Edwards Chas Fellows Robert Hamilton -
1997-8 Mark Daniells / MI=J Gilbert - Mark Daniells Jim Rogers Jessie Gilbert -
1996-7 Brian Allan MI=S Freeman - Mark Daniells Michael Jones John Trubshaw -
1995-6 Paul Jackson / MI=P Romano - - - - -
1994-5 Paul Jackson / (MI = ?) - - - - -
MI in the Dicky White column indicates the winner of the "Most Improved Player" in the days before the current system of points scoring was introduced.

Chess Home Page                Chess Club Home Page

CCF WORLD CUP HONOURS
Season WORLD CUP WORLD CUP PLATE WORLD CUP SAUCER
2018-9 Mark Gray Robert Akeya-Price Elias Ruzhansky
2017-8 Ian Snape Shlok Verma Max Ma
2016-7 Ian Snape Martin Rosenbach Sandy Smyth
2015-6 Martin Faulkner Daniel Gliddon Kai Lam
2014-5 Ian Snape Daniel Gliddon Lucian Heeler
2013-4 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Brian Allan Adam Crafer
2012-3 Michael Prizant Caspian Heeler Vince Brady
2011-2 Paul Jackson Keith Barker John Trubshaw
2010-1 Simon Wrigley Alex Mann Sandy Smyth
2009-0 Francis W Sagyaman Gordon Morse Adam Crafer
2008-9 Howard Curtis Tom O'Neill Sam Fry

Chess Home Page                Chess Club Home Page

CCF WINTER INDIVIDUAL SPEED CHESS HONOURS

Season CCF RP Winner Best u1700 Best u1500 Best u1300   CCF Blitz Winner Best u1700 Best u1500 Best u1300 -- Annual Lightning
2018-9 Anantha Anilkumar Richard Davis Steve Levey Aditya Jain   Anantha Anilkumar Brian Allan Paul Bloom Kai Lam -- -
2017-8 Martin Faulkner Darshan Kumaresan Aurideep Nayak Kai Lam   Victor Odunaiya Martin Rosenbach Aurideep Nayak Shlok Verma -- Daniel Young
2016-7 Darshan Kumaresan Martin Rosenbach Cheuk Nam Wong Shlok Verma   Michael Ifalore Cheuk-Nam Wong Aurideep Nayak Shlok Verma -- Nasir Rizvi
2015-6 Anantha Anilkumar Martin Faulkner Michael Ifalore Ozzie Chaudhury   Ananth Vijayakumar Martin Rosenbach Robert Akeya-Price Nishchal Thatte -- Martin Faulkner
Season CCF RP Premier CCF RP Champ CCF RP Div 1 CCF RP Div 2   CCF Blitz Premier CCF Blitz Champ CCF Blitz Div 1 -- -- Annual Lightning
2014-5 Anantha Anilkumar Lee Bullock Martin Rosenbach Darshan Kumaresan   Koby Kalavannan Darshan Kumaresan Kyle Rundstrom -- -- Ian Snape
Season CCF RP Premier CCF RP Div 1 CCF RP Div 2     CCF Blitz Premier CCF Blitz Div 1 CCF Blitz Div 2 -- -- Annual Lightning
2013-4 Nasir Rizvi Ananth Vijayakumar Pramoth Ragavan     Nasir Rizvi Ananth Vijayakumar Anantha PP Anilkumar   -- Nick Edwards
2012-3 Paul Jackson Howard Curtis Adam Crafer     Keith Barker Lana Boztas Jamie West   -- Ian Snape
2011-2 Matt Darville Caspian Heeler Steve Levey     Simon Wrigley Barry Miles Hajane Anbukumar   -- Paul Jackson
2010-1 Brian Allan Peter Rhodes Ben Fry     Paul Jackson Sean Lintott-White Joshua Giles   -- Paul Jackson
2009-0 Francis William Sagyaman Lana Boztas Sean Lintott-White     Francis William Sagyaman Jonathan Shoosmith Steve Levey   -- Nick Edwards
2008-9 Paul Jackson Tom O'Neill Ben Fry     Paul Jackson Dominic Warner Adam Crafer   -- James McKie
2007-8 Alan Prizant Dave Morgan Toni Aspinall     Paul Jackson Daniel Gliddon -- -- -- David Howes
2006-7 Paul Jackson Lana Boztas Michael Collins     Alan Prizant Dominic Warner -- -- -- Marcus Osborne
2005-6 Alan Prizant Lana Boztas Michael Vandelaar     Stuart Hamilton Dave Morgan -- -- -- Marcus Osborne
2004-5 Joe Xuereb     -- -     -- Jessie Gilbert
2003-4 Dave Cork - Robert Maguire     - -     -- Marcus Osborne
2002-3 - James Lin - -   - -     -- Nick Edwards
2001-2 Dave Cork Dave Morgan James Lin Jonathan Lui   - -     -- Alan Prizant
2000-1 Brian Allan / Albert Jones Robert Hamilton Dave Morgan Michael Gwilliam   - -     -- Chris W Baker
1999-0 Dave Cork Muhammad Daood Robert Hamilton Chris Constable   - -     -- Jessie Gilbert
1998-9 Brian Allan / Phil Thomas   Muhammad Daood Daniel Gliddon   - -     -- Simon Williams
1997-8           - -     -- John Naylor
1996-7           - -     -- Danny Gormally
1995-6           - -     -- Scott Freeman

Chess Home Page                Chess Club Home Page

CCF SUPER LEAGUE (TEAM) HONOURS

Season   CCF LP Super League
 "Premiership"
CCF LP Super League
 "Championship"
CCF LP Super League
 "League One"
  CCF RP Super League CCF Challenge Shield
2018-9   Pawn Cocktail 1 Chessters 1 Pawn Curry 2   The Gladiators -
2017-8   Chesslea 1 Pawn Curry Chesslea 2   5 Seeted Magguts -
2016-7   RSJ The Dragon Kings The Monday Knights A   The Gladiators -
2015-6   RSJ Pawn Cocktail Pawn Curry 2   The Gladiators -
Season Knock-Out Cup Knock-Out Plate CCF LP Super League
 "Premiership"
CCF LP Super League
 "Championship"
CCF LP Super League
 "League One"
CCF LP Super League
 "League Two"
CCF RP Super League CCF Challenge Shield
2014-5 RSJ Knights of Old King Pawns The Luddites 1 Chessters 1 Pawn Crackers 2 Coulsdon Collection -
2013-4 The Gladiators 1 Pawn Crackers RSJ Castles Knights The Gladiators 2   The Gladiators -
2012-3 Pawn Crackers RSJ RSJ Pawn Cocktail     Barcelona -
Season FIDE Rated Super League CCF LP Super League
 "Premiership"
CCF LP Super League
 "Championship"
    CCF RP Super League CCF Challenge Shield
2011-2 RSJ I'm Spartacus Pawn Crackers Castles Knights     The Gladiators -
2010-1 Redhill Force Pawn Crackers Real Betis     5 Seeted Magguts -
2009-0 Redhill Force The Gladiators The Luddites     5 Seeted Magguts -
2008-9   Good Knights Real Betis     The Gladiators -
2007-8   Chess Brainiacs Pawn Crackers     Real Betis Surbiton
Season - CCF LP Super League
 "The Original"
CCF LP Super League
 Under 100
    CCF RP Super League CCF Challenge Shield
2006-7   The Team with No Name Hat-Trick     The Others Ashtead A
2005-6   Good Knights CCFMindGames     Real Betis Ashtead
2004-5   Good Knights CCFMindGames     - Ashtead
2003-4   Dulwich Plough Bishops -     South Norwood Coulsdon Cork
2002-3   Chesslea -     - Ashtead
2001-2   Chess Brainiacs -     - Ashtead A
2000-1   - -     - Ashtead A
1999-0   - -     - Coulsdon & Purley
1998-9   - -     - Coulsdon & Purley
1997-8   - -     - Coulsdon & Purley
1996-7   - -     - Guildford

Chess Home Page                Chess Club Home Page